Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


I-EDUC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is the highest level of education you have completed? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than high school graduate
  2) High school graduate
  3) Some college
  4) Trade/technical/vocational training
  5) College graduate
  6) Post-graduate work/degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than high school graduate 237 8.2% 8.2%
High school graduate 941 32.4% 40.6%
Some college 957 33% 73.6%
Trade/technical/vocational training 108 3.7% 77.3%
College graduate 447 15.4% 92.7%
Post-graduate work/degree 214 7.4% 100.1%
Missing 5
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 10.5%
77
5.3%
29
5.9%
36
7.3%
41
12.1%
52
8.1%
235
High school graduate 35.2%
257
25.4%
140
32.5%
199
32.0%
179
38.1%
164
32.6%
939
Some college 38.6%
282
34.8%
192
32.3%
198
30.2%
169
25.5%
110
33.0%
951
Trade/technical/vocational training 2.2%
16
5.3%
29
3.9%
24
2.7%
15
5.1%
22
3.7%
106
College graduate 10.8%
79
20.7%
114
18.4%
113
15.2%
85
12.1%
52
15.4%
443
Post-graduate work/degree 2.6%
19
8.5%
47
7.0%
43
12.5%
70
7.2%
31
7.3%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
551
100.0%
613
100.0%
559
100.0%
431

2884


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 100.0%
237
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
237
High school graduate 0.0%
0
100.0%
941
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.4%
941
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
957
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.0%
957
Trade/technical/vocational training 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
108
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
108
College graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
447
0.0%
0
15.4%
447
Post-graduate work/degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
214
7.4%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
941
100.0%
957
100.0%
108
100.0%
447
100.0%
214

2904


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 7.5%
105
8.7%
132
8.2%
237
High school graduate 31.1%
433
33.6%
508
32.4%
941
Some college 32.4%
451
33.5%
506
33.0%
957
Trade/technical/vocational training 3.8%
53
3.6%
55
3.7%
108
College graduate 16.6%
231
14.3%
216
15.4%
447
Post-graduate work/degree 8.5%
119
6.2%
94
7.3%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
1392
100.0%
1511

2903


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 24.6%
60
11.7%
81
2.8%
48
17.9%
47
8.1%
236
High school graduate 39.8%
97
40.1%
279
27.3%
465
38.2%
100
32.4%
941
Some college 25.8%
63
32.8%
228
35.9%
610
21.8%
57
33.0%
958
Trade/technical/vocational training 3.3%
8
3.3%
23
3.8%
64
5.0%
13
3.7%
108
College graduate 5.3%
13
8.3%
58
20.0%
340
13.4%
35
15.4%
446
Post-graduate work/degree 1.2%
3
3.7%
26
10.2%
174
3.8%
10
7.3%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
695
100.0%
1701
100.0%
262

2902


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 6.1%
133
10.9%
37
6.4%
3
9.6%
5
21.0%
56
8.1%
234
High school graduate 32.6%
711
34.8%
118
17.0%
8
44.2%
23
29.2%
78
32.5%
938
Some college 33.1%
722
35.7%
121
36.2%
17
15.4%
8
31.5%
84
33.0%
952
Trade/technical/vocational training 3.8%
83
2.1%
7
0.0%
0
11.5%
6
4.1%
11
3.7%
107
College graduate 16.6%
361
11.5%
39
23.4%
11
13.5%
7
9.4%
25
15.4%
443
Post-graduate work/degree 7.8%
169
5.0%
17
17.0%
8
5.8%
3
4.9%
13
7.3%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
339
100.0%
47
100.0%
52
100.0%
267

2884


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 7.8%
66
4.1%
15
10.7%
20
9.9%
68
0.0%
0
9.4%
19
8.0%
188
High school graduate 38.5%
327
29.1%
106
32.6%
61
32.0%
220
13.8%
8
29.1%
59
33.2%
781
Some college 32.8%
279
29.1%
106
36.9%
69
31.4%
216
41.4%
24
37.4%
76
32.8%
770
Trade/technical/vocational training 4.4%
37
3.3%
12
1.1%
2
3.1%
21
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
3.3%
78
College graduate 11.9%
101
21.2%
77
13.9%
26
16.6%
114
34.5%
20
13.3%
27
15.5%
365
Post-graduate work/degree 4.7%
40
13.2%
48
4.8%
9
7.0%
48
10.3%
6
7.9%
16
7.1%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
364
100.0%
187
100.0%
687
100.0%
58
100.0%
203

2349