Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


I-GENDER (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Respondentís gender [INTERVIEWER: Ask if not obvious.] (for use with online analysis)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Male 1398 48% 48%
Female 1512 52% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Male 55.0%
402
46.9%
259
48.0%
294
45.9%
257
40.3%
174

11
48.0%
1386
Female 45.0%
329
53.1%
293
52.0%
319
54.1%
303
59.7%
258

11
52.0%
1502
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
552
100.0%
613
100.0%
560
100.0%
432

22

2888


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Male 44.3%
105
46.0%
433
47.1%
451
49.1%
53
51.7%
231
55.9%
119

4
48.0%
1392
Female 55.7%
132
54.0%
508
52.9%
506
50.9%
55
48.3%
216
44.1%
94

2
52.0%
1511
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
941
100.0%
957
100.0%
108
100.0%
447
100.0%
213

6

2903


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
1398
0.0%
0
48.0%
1398
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
1512
52.0%
1512
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1512

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Male 34.8%
85
43.7%
305
53.3%
906
38.2%
102
48.0%
1398
Female 65.2%
159
56.3%
393
46.7%
795
61.8%
165
52.0%
1512
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
698
100.0%
1701
100.0%
267

2910


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Male 48.5%
1058
38.6%
131
50.0%
24
56.6%
30
52.8%
141

13
47.9%
1384
Female 51.5%
1122
61.4%
208
50.0%
24
43.4%
23
47.2%
126

10
52.1%
1503
TOTAL 100.0%
2180
100.0%
339
100.0%
48
100.0%
53
100.0%
267

23

2887


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Male 44.3%
376
40.8%
149
38.8%
73
49.8%
343
62.1%
36
50.2%
103

316
45.9%
1080
Female 55.7%
473
59.2%
216
61.2%
115
50.2%
346
37.9%
22
49.8%
102

238
54.1%
1274
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
365
100.0%
188
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
205

554

2354