Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


I-INCOME (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What was the total income of your household last year? Would you say it wasÖ (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than $10,000
  2) Between $10,000 and $30,000
  3) $30,000 or more
  4) Donít know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than $10,000 244 8.4% 8.4%
Between $10,000 and $30,000 698 24% 32.4%
$30,000 or more 1701 58.5% 90.9%
Donít know/Refused 267 9.2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Less than $10,000 13.3%
97
6.9%
38
5.9%
36
5.4%
30
10.0%
43

1
8.4%
244
Between $10,000 and $30,000 28.5%
208
20.7%
114
16.6%
102
21.6%
121
34.0%
147

5
24.0%
692
$30,000 or more 48.6%
355
67.2%
371
72.1%
442
64.3%
360
38.9%
168

4
58.7%
1696
Donít know/Refused 9.7%
71
5.3%
29
5.4%
33
8.8%
49
17.1%
74

11
8.9%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
552
100.0%
613
100.0%
560
100.0%
432

21

2888


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Less than $10,000 25.4%
60
10.3%
97
6.6%
63
7.4%
8
2.9%
13
1.4%
3

0
8.4%
244
Between $10,000 and $30,000 34.3%
81
29.6%
279
23.8%
228
21.3%
23
13.0%
58
12.2%
26

1
23.9%
695
$30,000 or more 20.3%
48
49.4%
465
63.7%
610
59.3%
64
76.2%
340
81.7%
174

0
58.6%
1701
Donít know/Refused 19.9%
47
10.6%
100
5.9%
57
12.0%
13
7.8%
35
4.7%
10

5
9.0%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
941
100.0%
958
100.0%
108
100.0%
446
100.0%
213

6

2902


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than $10,000 6.1%
85
10.5%
159
8.4%
244
Between $10,000 and $30,000 21.8%
305
26.0%
393
24.0%
698
$30,000 or more 64.8%
906
52.6%
795
58.5%
1701
Donít know/Refused 7.3%
102
10.9%
165
9.2%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1512

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Less than $10,000 100.0%
244
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.4%
244
Between $10,000 and $30,000 0.0%
0
100.0%
698
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.0%
698
$30,000 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1701
0.0%
0
58.5%
1701
Donít know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
267
9.2%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
698
100.0%
1701
100.0%
267

2910


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Less than $10,000 6.8%
148
13.3%
45
18.8%
9
7.5%
4
13.4%
36

2
8.4%
242
Between $10,000 and $30,000 22.0%
479
28.6%
97
12.5%
6
35.8%
19
33.6%
90

7
23.9%
691
$30,000 or more 62.7%
1367
48.1%
163
64.6%
31
39.6%
21
41.8%
112

7
58.7%
1694
Donít know/Refused 8.5%
186
10.0%
34
4.2%
2
17.0%
9
11.2%
30

7
9.0%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
2180
100.0%
339
100.0%
48
100.0%
53
100.0%
268

23

2888


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Less than $10,000 7.9%
67
6.8%
25
13.8%
26
7.5%
52
5.2%
3
10.2%
21

50
8.2%
194
Between $10,000 and $30,000 21.9%
186
20.8%
76
32.8%
62
23.4%
161
6.9%
4
27.3%
56

154
23.1%
545
$30,000 or more 62.1%
527
64.2%
235
45.0%
85
58.2%
401
77.6%
45
54.6%
112

296
59.6%
1405
Donít know/Refused 8.1%
69
8.2%
30
8.5%
16
10.9%
75
10.3%
6
7.8%
16

55
9.0%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
366
100.0%
189
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
205

555

2356