Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CHR_SOC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Iím going to read a list of statements. For each, please tell me whether you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly: In the 21st century, the United States is still basically a Christian society.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Donít know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 937 32.2% 32.2%
Agree somewhat 1202 41.3% 73.5%
Disagree somewhat 449 15.4% 88.9%
Disagree strongly 260 8.9% 97.8%
Donít know 61 2.1% 99.9%
Refused 1 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 20.6%
151
26.4%
146
35.3%
217
40.5%
227
44.2%
191
32.2%
932
Agree somewhat 44.2%
324
44.0%
243
41.4%
254
40.1%
225
34.3%
148
41.3%
1194
Disagree somewhat 21.3%
156
16.1%
89
13.8%
85
12.8%
72
10.4%
45
15.5%
447
Disagree strongly 12.4%
91
9.6%
53
8.8%
54
5.0%
28
7.4%
32
8.9%
258
Donít know 1.4%
10
3.6%
20
0.7%
4
1.6%
9
3.7%
16
2.0%
59
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
552
100.0%
614
100.0%
561
100.0%
432

2892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Agree strongly 34.0%
81
34.6%
325
32.8%
314
39.3%
42
26.6%
119
25.2%
54
32.2%
935
Agree somewhat 34.0%
81
40.0%
376
41.7%
399
36.4%
39
46.3%
207
45.3%
97
41.3%
1199
Disagree somewhat 15.1%
36
16.0%
150
14.6%
140
13.1%
14
17.0%
76
15.4%
33
15.5%
449
Disagree strongly 10.5%
25
7.8%
73
9.5%
91
6.5%
7
8.1%
36
12.1%
26
8.9%
258
Donít know 6.3%
15
1.7%
16
1.4%
13
4.7%
5
1.8%
8
1.4%
3
2.1%
60
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
940
100.0%
957
100.0%
107
100.0%
447
100.0%
214

2903


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 32.1%
448
32.3%
489
32.2%
937
Agree somewhat 41.7%
583
40.8%
618
41.3%
1201
Disagree somewhat 15.0%
210
15.9%
240
15.5%
450
Disagree strongly 8.8%
123
9.1%
138
9.0%
261
Donít know 2.3%
32
1.9%
28
2.1%
60
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1397
100.0%
1513

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Agree strongly 35.7%
87
33.7%
235
32.1%
545
25.8%
69
32.2%
936
Agree somewhat 36.1%
88
39.3%
274
43.2%
734
39.7%
106
41.3%
1202
Disagree somewhat 15.2%
37
15.8%
110
14.9%
254
18.0%
48
15.4%
449
Disagree strongly 10.2%
25
9.0%
63
8.2%
140
12.0%
32
8.9%
260
Donít know 2.9%
7
2.1%
15
1.5%
26
4.5%
12
2.1%
60
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
698
100.0%
1700
100.0%
267

2909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Agree strongly 33.2%
723
31.2%
106
37.5%
18
26.4%
14
26.1%
70
32.2%
931
Agree somewhat 42.7%
929
35.9%
122
41.7%
20
54.7%
29
35.1%
94
41.4%
1194
Disagree somewhat 14.7%
320
18.5%
63
12.5%
6
5.7%
3
19.4%
52
15.4%
444
Disagree strongly 7.7%
168
13.5%
46
6.3%
3
11.3%
6
12.3%
33
8.9%
256
Donít know 1.7%
37
0.9%
3
2.1%
1
1.9%
1
7.1%
19
2.1%
61
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2178
100.0%
340
100.0%
48
100.0%
53
100.0%
268

2887


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Agree strongly 37.6%
319
34.8%
127
34.9%
66
32.9%
227
25.4%
15
24.5%
50
34.1%
804
Agree somewhat 40.9%
347
48.8%
178
40.7%
77
38.6%
266
33.9%
20
42.2%
86
41.3%
974
Disagree somewhat 12.6%
107
11.0%
40
12.7%
24
18.1%
125
25.4%
15
15.2%
31
14.5%
342
Disagree strongly 7.8%
66
4.9%
18
10.1%
19
7.1%
49
13.6%
8
16.7%
34
8.2%
194
Donít know 1.1%
9
0.5%
2
1.6%
3
3.2%
22
1.7%
1
1.5%
3
1.7%
40
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
365
100.0%
189
100.0%
690
100.0%
59
100.0%
204

2356