Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


I-RACE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you consider yourself to be White, Black or African American, Asian or Pacific Islander, Native American, or some other race? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) White
  2) African American/Black
  3) Asian or Pacific Islander
  4) American Indian/Native American
  5) Some other race

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White 2179 75.5% 75.5%
African American/Black 340 11.8% 87.3%
Asian or Pacific Islander 47 1.6% 88.9%
American Indian/Native American 53 1.8% 90.7%
Some other race 268 9.3% 100%
Missing 25
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
White 65.1%
475
70.5%
387
77.7%
474
82.9%
460
87.5%
371
75.6%
2167
African American/Black 14.0%
102
13.8%
76
13.0%
79
8.8%
49
7.1%
30
11.7%
336
Asian or Pacific Islander 4.0%
29
1.3%
7
0.8%
5
0.9%
5
0.2%
1
1.6%
47
American Indian/Native American 1.4%
10
1.8%
10
2.1%
13
1.8%
10
2.4%
10
1.8%
53
Some other race 15.6%
114
12.6%
69
6.4%
39
5.6%
31
2.8%
12
9.2%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
549
100.0%
610
100.0%
555
100.0%
424

2868


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
White 56.8%
133
75.8%
711
75.8%
722
77.6%
83
81.5%
361
80.5%
169
75.6%
2179
African American/Black 15.8%
37
12.6%
118
12.7%
121
6.5%
7
8.8%
39
8.1%
17
11.8%
339
Asian or Pacific Islander 1.3%
3
0.9%
8
1.8%
17
0.0%
0
2.5%
11
3.8%
8
1.6%
47
American Indian/Native American 2.1%
5
2.5%
23
0.8%
8
5.6%
6
1.6%
7
1.4%
3
1.8%
52
Some other race 23.9%
56
8.3%
78
8.8%
84
10.3%
11
5.6%
25
6.2%
13
9.3%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
938
100.0%
952
100.0%
107
100.0%
443
100.0%
210

2884


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 76.4%
1058
74.7%
1122
75.5%
2180
African American/Black 9.5%
131
13.8%
208
11.7%
339
Asian or Pacific Islander 1.7%
24
1.6%
24
1.7%
48
American Indian/Native American 2.2%
30
1.5%
23
1.8%
53
Some other race 10.2%
141
8.4%
126
9.2%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
1384
100.0%
1503

2887


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Don't know/Refused TOTAL
White 61.2%
148
69.3%
479
80.7%
1367
71.3%
186
75.5%
2180
African American/Black 18.6%
45
14.0%
97
9.6%
163
13.0%
34
11.7%
339
Asian or Pacific Islander 3.7%
9
0.9%
6
1.8%
31
0.8%
2
1.7%
48
American Indian/Native American 1.7%
4
2.7%
19
1.2%
21
3.4%
9
1.8%
53
Some other race 14.9%
36
13.0%
90
6.6%
112
11.5%
30
9.3%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
691
100.0%
1694
100.0%
261

2888


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian/Native American Some other race TOTAL
White 100.0%
2179
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
75.5%
2179
African American/Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
340
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
340
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
47
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
47
American Indian/Native American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
53
0.0%
0
1.8%
53
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
268
9.3%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
340
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
268

2887


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
White 87.2%
735
92.2%
333
6.9%
13
73.1%
501
96.5%
55
65.0%
132
75.7%
1769
African American/Black 3.2%
27
5.0%
18
92.6%
175
4.2%
29
0.0%
0
18.2%
37
12.2%
286
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.9%
8
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
0.0%
0
4.9%
10
1.5%
34
American Indian/Native American 2.8%
24
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
1.8%
41
Some other race 5.8%
49
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
19.4%
133
3.5%
2
9.9%
20
8.9%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
361
100.0%
189
100.0%
685
100.0%
57
100.0%
203

2338



Bookmark and Share