Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


I-RELIGION (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Reltrad (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Evangelical
  2) Mainline
  3) Black Protestant
  4) Catholic
  5) Jewish
  6) Other faith

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Evangelical 849 36% 36%
Mainline 366 15.5% 51.5%
Black Protestant 188 8% 59.5%
Catholic 689 29.2% 88.7%
Jewish 58 2.5% 91.2%
Other faith 206 8.7% 99.9%
Missing 554 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Evangelical 33.6%
173
32.6%
143
37.8%
193
39.5%
192
36.0%
141

7
36.0%
842
Mainline 7.6%
39
14.8%
65
13.9%
71
19.1%
93
24.5%
96

1
15.5%
364
Black Protestant 9.5%
49
10.3%
45
8.0%
41
6.4%
31
5.6%
22

1
8.0%
188
Catholic 31.8%
164
31.1%
136
30.0%
153
27.0%
131
25.8%
101

4
29.3%
685
Jewish 3.5%
18
2.3%
10
1.8%
9
1.2%
6
3.6%
14

0
2.4%
57
Other faith 14.0%
72
8.9%
39
8.4%
43
6.8%
33
4.6%
18

1
8.8%
205
Missing 216 113 104 74 41 0 548
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
438
100.0%
510
100.0%
486
100.0%
392

14

2341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Evangelical 35.1%
66
41.9%
327
36.2%
279
47.4%
37
27.7%
101
24.0%
40

0
36.2%
850
Mainline 8.0%
15
13.6%
106
13.8%
106
15.4%
12
21.1%
77
28.7%
48

0
15.5%
364
Black Protestant 10.6%
20
7.8%
61
9.0%
69
2.6%
2
7.1%
26
5.4%
9

1
8.0%
187
Catholic 36.2%
68
28.2%
220
28.1%
216
26.9%
21
31.2%
114
28.7%
48

3
29.2%
687
Jewish 0.0%
0
1.0%
8
3.1%
24
0.0%
0
5.5%
20
3.6%
6

0
2.5%
58
Other faith 10.1%
19
7.6%
59
9.9%
76
7.7%
6
7.4%
27
9.6%
16

1
8.6%
203
Missing 48 161 185 30 82 47 0 553
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
781
100.0%
770
100.0%
78
100.0%
365
100.0%
167

5

2349


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Evangelical 34.8%
376
37.1%
473
36.1%
849
Mainline 13.8%
149
17.0%
216
15.5%
365
Black Protestant 6.8%
73
9.0%
115
8.0%
188
Catholic 31.8%
343
27.2%
346
29.3%
689
Jewish 3.3%
36
1.7%
22
2.5%
58
Other faith 9.5%
103
8.0%
102
8.7%
205
Missing 316 238 554
TOTAL 100.0%
1080
100.0%
1274

2354


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Evangelical 34.5%
67
34.1%
186
37.5%
527
32.5%
69
36.0%
849
Mainline 12.9%
25
13.9%
76
16.7%
235
14.2%
30
15.5%
366
Black Protestant 13.4%
26
11.4%
62
6.0%
85
7.5%
16
8.0%
189
Catholic 26.8%
52
29.5%
161
28.5%
401
35.4%
75
29.2%
689
Jewish 1.5%
3
0.7%
4
3.2%
45
2.8%
6
2.5%
58
Other faith 10.8%
21
10.3%
56
8.0%
112
7.5%
16
8.7%
205
Missing 50 154 296 55 555
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
545
100.0%
1405
100.0%
212

2356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Evangelical 41.5%
735
9.4%
27
23.5%
8
58.5%
24
23.6%
49

6
36.1%
843
Mainline 18.8%
333
6.3%
18
8.8%
3
9.8%
4
1.4%
3

5
15.4%
361
Black Protestant 0.7%
13
61.2%
175
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1

0
8.1%
189
Catholic 28.3%
501
10.1%
29
38.2%
13
22.0%
9
63.9%
133

4
29.3%
685
Jewish 3.1%
55
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2

1
2.4%
57
Other faith 7.5%
132
12.9%
37
29.4%
10
9.8%
4
9.6%
20

1
8.7%
203
Missing 410 54 13 12 60 0 549
TOTAL 100.0%
1769
100.0%
286
100.0%
34
100.0%
41
100.0%
208

17

2338


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Evangelical 100.0%
849
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.0%
849
Mainline 0.0%
0
100.0%
366
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.5%
366
Black Protestant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
188
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
188
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
689
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.2%
689
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
58
0.0%
0
2.5%
58
Other faith 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
206
8.7%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
366
100.0%
188
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
206

2356