Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


DIV_GOOD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Iím going to read a list of statements. For each, please tell me whether you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly: Religious diversity has been good for America.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Donít know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 1522 52.3% 52.3%
Agree somewhat 967 33.2% 85.5%
Disagree somewhat 225 7.7% 93.2%
Disagree strongly 127 4.4% 97.6%
Donít know 65 2.2% 99.8%
Refused 4 .1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 49.6%
363
49.2%
271
52.0%
319
58.3%
327
53.9%
233

9
52.4%
1513
Agree somewhat 33.6%
246
36.1%
199
34.6%
212
29.2%
164
32.4%
140

7
33.3%
961
Disagree somewhat 10.9%
80
6.7%
37
8.5%
52
5.5%
31
5.6%
24

1
7.8%
224
Disagree strongly 3.7%
27
5.8%
32
3.4%
21
4.5%
25
4.9%
21

1
4.4%
126
Donít know 2.2%
16
2.0%
11
1.3%
8
2.1%
12
3.2%
14

4
2.1%
61
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
551
100.0%
613
100.0%
561
100.0%
432

22

2889


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 40.7%
96
43.9%
413
56.7%
543
47.2%
51
61.2%
273
67.6%
144

3
52.4%
1520
Agree somewhat 37.7%
89
38.5%
362
30.0%
287
35.2%
38
29.8%
133
25.4%
54

4
33.2%
963
Disagree somewhat 7.6%
18
9.7%
91
7.7%
74
9.3%
10
4.7%
21
4.7%
10

0
7.7%
224
Disagree strongly 5.1%
12
5.5%
52
4.3%
41
5.6%
6
2.7%
12
1.4%
3

0
4.3%
126
Donít know 8.5%
20
2.3%
22
1.3%
12
2.8%
3
1.6%
7
0.5%
1

0
2.2%
65
Refused 0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1

0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
941
100.0%
957
100.0%
108
100.0%
446
100.0%
213

7

2901


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 55.2%
772
49.6%
750
52.3%
1522
Agree somewhat 32.1%
449
34.3%
519
33.3%
968
Disagree somewhat 6.8%
95
8.6%
130
7.7%
225
Disagree strongly 3.8%
53
4.9%
74
4.4%
127
Donít know 1.9%
27
2.5%
38
2.2%
65
Refused 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1399
100.0%
1512

2911


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Agree strongly 49.6%
121
48.6%
339
56.0%
953
40.7%
109
52.3%
1522
Agree somewhat 32.8%
80
36.5%
255
31.2%
530
38.1%
102
33.2%
967
Disagree somewhat 7.4%
18
8.6%
60
7.3%
125
8.2%
22
7.7%
225
Disagree strongly 4.5%
11
3.4%
24
4.4%
75
6.3%
17
4.4%
127
Donít know 5.7%
14
2.7%
19
0.9%
15
6.7%
18
2.3%
66
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
698
100.0%
1701
100.0%
268

2911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 54.5%
1188
44.7%
152
55.3%
26
50.0%
27
45.1%
121

8
52.4%
1514
Agree somewhat 32.0%
698
36.8%
125
29.8%
14
38.9%
21
37.7%
101

9
33.2%
959
Disagree somewhat 7.5%
164
9.7%
33
6.4%
3
5.6%
3
7.8%
21

1
7.8%
224
Disagree strongly 4.0%
88
6.5%
22
6.4%
3
1.9%
1
3.4%
9

4
4.3%
123
Donít know 1.7%
38
2.4%
8
2.1%
1
3.7%
2
6.0%
16

1
2.2%
65
Refused 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2180
100.0%
340
100.0%
47
100.0%
54
100.0%
268

23

2889


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 48.4%
411
57.1%
209
46.6%
88
51.4%
354
74.6%
44
58.3%
120

297
52.0%
1226
Agree somewhat 32.4%
275
34.7%
127
39.7%
75
37.6%
259
18.6%
11
25.2%
52

169
33.9%
799
Disagree somewhat 10.6%
90
5.2%
19
7.4%
14
5.8%
40
3.4%
2
6.3%
13

47
7.5%
178
Disagree strongly 5.5%
47
1.6%
6
5.3%
10
2.8%
19
3.4%
2
9.7%
20

23
4.4%
104
Donít know 2.8%
24
1.1%
4
1.1%
2
2.5%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

17
2.0%
47
Refused 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1

0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
366
100.0%
189
100.0%
689
100.0%
59
100.0%
206

553

2358