Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TENCMMND (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Iím going to read a list of statements. For each, please tell me whether you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly: The public schools should teach children the Ten Commandments.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Donít know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 1301 44.7% 44.7%
Agree somewhat 546 18.8% 63.5%
Disagree somewhat 457 15.7% 79.2%
Disagree strongly 556 19.1% 98.3%
Donít know 46 1.6% 99.9%
Refused 4 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 33.9%
248
45.1%
249
43.7%
268
48.1%
270
58.1%
251

14
44.5%
1286
Agree somewhat 21.0%
154
19.0%
105
20.9%
128
16.4%
92
15.7%
68

0
18.9%
547
Disagree somewhat 18.4%
135
14.9%
82
13.7%
84
18.4%
103
11.3%
49

4
15.7%
453
Disagree strongly 24.9%
182
19.4%
107
20.7%
127
15.2%
85
12.5%
54

1
19.2%
555
Donít know 1.8%
13
1.4%
8
1.0%
6
1.8%
10
2.1%
9

1
1.6%
46
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1

1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
552
100.0%
613
100.0%
561
100.0%
432

21

2890


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 63.4%
151
54.4%
512
41.0%
392
38.9%
42
31.6%
141
26.8%
57

5
44.6%
1295
Agree somewhat 14.3%
34
20.4%
192
17.9%
171
19.4%
21
19.3%
86
20.2%
43

0
18.8%
547
Disagree somewhat 8.8%
21
13.2%
124
17.6%
168
16.7%
18
19.3%
86
18.3%
39

1
15.7%
456
Disagree strongly 10.5%
25
10.3%
97
21.9%
210
23.1%
25
28.5%
127
33.8%
72

0
19.2%
556
Donít know 2.9%
7
1.6%
15
1.6%
15
1.9%
2
1.1%
5
0.9%
2

0
1.6%
46
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
941
100.0%
957
100.0%
108
100.0%
446
100.0%
213

6

2903


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 41.7%
583
47.4%
717
44.7%
1300
Agree somewhat 17.7%
248
19.7%
298
18.8%
546
Disagree somewhat 16.2%
226
15.3%
231
15.7%
457
Disagree strongly 22.5%
315
15.9%
241
19.1%
556
Donít know 1.6%
23
1.6%
24
1.6%
47
Refused 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1512

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Agree strongly 57.0%
139
48.2%
336
40.9%
696
48.9%
130
44.7%
1301
Agree somewhat 16.4%
40
18.7%
130
19.2%
326
18.8%
50
18.8%
546
Disagree somewhat 15.2%
37
12.5%
87
17.7%
302
11.3%
30
15.7%
456
Disagree strongly 9.8%
24
18.8%
131
21.0%
357
16.5%
44
19.1%
556
Donít know 1.6%
4
1.7%
12
1.2%
20
3.8%
10
1.6%
46
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.8%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
697
100.0%
1702
100.0%
266

2909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 42.3%
922
61.9%
211
31.9%
15
58.5%
31
41.0%
110

11
44.6%
1289
Agree somewhat 18.7%
407
17.0%
58
21.3%
10
17.0%
9
22.0%
59

2
18.8%
543
Disagree somewhat 17.9%
389
7.9%
27
12.8%
6
11.3%
6
9.3%
25

4
15.7%
453
Disagree strongly 20.0%
435
11.7%
40
31.9%
15
11.3%
6
21.3%
57

4
19.1%
553
Donít know 1.1%
25
1.5%
5
2.1%
1
1.9%
1
6.0%
16

0
1.7%
48
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1

1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
341
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
268

22

2888


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 63.0%
535
38.4%
140
69.1%
130
39.0%
269
22.4%
13
39.5%
81

132
49.6%
1168
Agree somewhat 17.9%
152
20.0%
73
12.8%
24
20.8%
143
17.2%
10
19.0%
39

106
18.7%
441
Disagree somewhat 9.9%
84
18.6%
68
8.5%
16
20.5%
141
22.4%
13
15.1%
31

103
15.0%
353
Disagree strongly 8.6%
73
20.0%
73
9.0%
17
17.3%
119
37.9%
22
25.9%
53

198
15.2%
357
Donít know 0.6%
5
3.0%
11
0.5%
1
2.3%
16
0.0%
0
0.5%
1

12
1.4%
34
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

3
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
365
100.0%
188
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
205

554

2354