Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


OWE_IMMG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Iím going to read a list of statements. For each, please tell me whether you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly: America owes a great deal to the immigrants who came here.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Donít know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 1551 53.3% 53.3%
Agree somewhat 648 22.3% 75.6%
Disagree somewhat 291 10% 85.6%
Disagree strongly 364 12.5% 98.1%
Donít know 56 1.9% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 41.6%
304
46.9%
259
55.5%
340
64.0%
359
64.4%
278

11
53.3%
1540
Agree somewhat 27.1%
198
24.5%
135
22.0%
135
17.3%
97
18.3%
79

3
22.3%
644
Disagree somewhat 13.1%
96
12.1%
67
8.8%
54
7.5%
42
6.7%
29

3
10.0%
288
Disagree strongly 15.9%
116
15.2%
84
12.4%
76
9.4%
53
7.6%
33

3
12.5%
362
Donít know 2.3%
17
1.3%
7
1.3%
8
1.8%
10
3.0%
13

1
1.9%
55
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
552
100.0%
613
100.0%
561
100.0%
432

21

2889


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 36.3%
86
45.5%
429
54.1%
518
58.3%
63
64.9%
290
75.2%
161

4
53.3%
1547
Agree somewhat 18.1%
43
24.1%
227
23.3%
223
20.4%
22
21.9%
98
16.4%
35

0
22.3%
648
Disagree somewhat 13.1%
31
12.1%
114
10.9%
104
8.3%
9
5.8%
26
2.8%
6

1
10.0%
290
Disagree strongly 24.9%
59
16.5%
155
10.3%
99
11.1%
12
6.3%
28
4.7%
10

1
12.5%
363
Donít know 7.6%
18
1.8%
17
1.4%
13
1.9%
2
1.1%
5
0.9%
2

0
2.0%
57
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
942
100.0%
957
100.0%
108
100.0%
447
100.0%
214

6

2905


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 58.7%
820
48.3%
731
53.3%
1551
Agree somewhat 20.8%
291
23.6%
357
22.3%
648
Disagree somewhat 8.4%
117
11.5%
174
10.0%
291
Disagree strongly 10.4%
145
14.5%
219
12.5%
364
Donít know 1.8%
25
2.1%
31
1.9%
56
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1512

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Agree strongly 34.7%
85
50.2%
350
57.7%
982
50.6%
135
53.3%
1552
Agree somewhat 21.2%
52
23.7%
165
22.0%
374
21.0%
56
22.2%
647
Disagree somewhat 19.6%
48
12.3%
86
7.2%
123
12.7%
34
10.0%
291
Disagree strongly 18.8%
46
12.1%
84
11.8%
200
12.4%
33
12.5%
363
Donít know 5.7%
14
1.7%
12
1.3%
22
3.4%
9
2.0%
57
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
697
100.0%
1701
100.0%
267

2910


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 57.1%
1244
33.7%
114
39.6%
19
39.6%
21
52.1%
139

15
53.3%
1537
Agree somewhat 22.7%
495
20.1%
68
25.0%
12
17.0%
9
23.2%
62

1
22.4%
646
Disagree somewhat 8.7%
189
17.8%
60
8.3%
4
20.8%
11
9.0%
24

3
10.0%
288
Disagree strongly 10.2%
223
26.0%
88
20.8%
10
18.9%
10
10.5%
28

4
12.4%
359
Donít know 1.3%
29
2.4%
8
6.3%
3
3.8%
2
5.2%
14

0
1.9%
56
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2180
100.0%
338
100.0%
48
100.0%
53
100.0%
267

23

2886


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 49.2%
417
64.8%
237
35.4%
67
54.0%
372
72.4%
42
49.3%
101

315
52.5%
1236
Agree somewhat 24.1%
204
22.4%
82
20.1%
38
21.0%
145
17.2%
10
20.5%
42

127
22.1%
521
Disagree somewhat 11.2%
95
5.2%
19
16.4%
31
9.9%
68
5.2%
3
11.2%
23

52
10.1%
239
Disagree strongly 13.6%
115
6.8%
25
26.5%
50
12.3%
85
3.4%
2
15.1%
31

55
13.1%
308
Donít know 2.0%
17
0.8%
3
1.6%
3
2.8%
19
1.7%
1
3.9%
8

5
2.2%
51
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
848
100.0%
366
100.0%
189
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
205

554

2355