Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FORN_LRN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Iím going to read a list of statements. For each, please tell me whether you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly: Foreigners who come to live in America should give up their foreign ways and learn to be like other Americans.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Donít know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 697 23.9% 23.9%
Agree somewhat 648 22.3% 46.2%
Disagree somewhat 728 25% 71.2%
Disagree strongly 781 26.8% 98%
Donít know 48 1.6% 99.6%
Refused 9 .3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 13.8%
101
18.3%
101
25.8%
158
27.6%
155
41.9%
181

2
24.1%
696
Agree somewhat 16.1%
118
22.3%
123
24.3%
149
27.8%
156
22.5%
97

5
22.2%
643
Disagree somewhat 27.2%
199
28.1%
155
24.1%
148
23.7%
133
19.7%
85

7
24.9%
720
Disagree strongly 41.9%
307
29.7%
164
24.1%
148
17.6%
99
13.7%
59

4
26.9%
777
Donít know 1.0%
7
1.6%
9
1.5%
9
2.5%
14
2.1%
9

1
1.7%
48
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.2%
1

2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
552
100.0%
613
100.0%
561
100.0%
432

21

2890


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 33.8%
80
30.8%
290
21.7%
207
23.4%
25
15.2%
68
11.7%
25

1
23.9%
695
Agree somewhat 19.8%
47
21.3%
200
22.5%
215
29.0%
31
23.9%
107
21.5%
46

1
22.3%
646
Disagree somewhat 13.9%
33
24.0%
226
26.8%
256
19.6%
21
27.5%
123
31.3%
67

1
25.0%
726
Disagree strongly 28.3%
67
21.9%
206
27.8%
266
26.2%
28
30.9%
138
34.6%
74

1
26.8%
779
Donít know 3.8%
9
1.8%
17
1.2%
11
0.9%
1
1.8%
8
0.9%
2

1
1.7%
48
Refused 0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.9%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
941
100.0%
956
100.0%
107
100.0%
447
100.0%
214

5

2902


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 23.2%
325
24.6%
372
24.0%
697
Agree somewhat 23.9%
334
20.8%
314
22.3%
648
Disagree somewhat 24.9%
348
25.1%
380
25.0%
728
Disagree strongly 26.3%
368
27.3%
413
26.8%
781
Donít know 1.4%
19
1.9%
29
1.6%
48
Refused 0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1512

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Agree strongly 27.6%
67
27.5%
192
22.2%
378
22.5%
60
24.0%
697
Agree somewhat 23.0%
56
20.2%
141
23.5%
399
19.1%
51
22.2%
647
Disagree somewhat 19.3%
47
22.8%
159
26.8%
456
24.3%
65
25.0%
727
Disagree strongly 26.7%
65
27.4%
191
26.3%
447
28.8%
77
26.8%
780
Donít know 3.3%
8
1.9%
13
0.9%
15
4.5%
12
1.7%
48
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
6
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
697
100.0%
1701
100.0%
267

2908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 25.0%
544
22.4%
76
12.8%
6
34.0%
18
17.2%
46

6
23.9%
690
Agree somewhat 24.1%
525
17.9%
61
29.8%
14
13.2%
7
12.4%
33

8
22.2%
640
Disagree somewhat 25.8%
563
22.1%
75
19.1%
9
18.9%
10
26.6%
71

1
25.2%
728
Disagree strongly 23.3%
509
35.6%
121
38.3%
18
34.0%
18
40.4%
108

7
26.8%
774
Donít know 1.4%
30
2.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
9

1
1.6%
46
Refused 0.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2180
100.0%
340
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
267

23

2887


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 31.4%
266
23.6%
86
24.9%
47
23.7%
163
16.9%
10
21.0%
43

81
26.1%
615
Agree somewhat 23.1%
196
29.3%
107
16.4%
31
23.2%
160
30.5%
18
20.0%
41

94
23.5%
553
Disagree somewhat 24.1%
204
26.3%
96
24.3%
46
25.4%
175
18.6%
11
25.4%
52

145
24.8%
584
Disagree strongly 19.6%
166
19.2%
70
31.2%
59
25.7%
177
32.2%
19
31.7%
65

224
23.6%
556
Donít know 1.5%
13
1.6%
6
3.2%
6
1.9%
13
0.0%
0
1.5%
3

7
1.7%
41
Refused 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.7%
1
0.5%
1

2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
848
100.0%
365
100.0%
189
100.0%
689
100.0%
59
100.0%
205

553

2355