Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AMR_LIFE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Iím going to read a list of statements. For each, please tell me whether you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly: Nothing in other countries can beat the American way of life.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Donít know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 1486 51.1% 51.1%
Agree somewhat 544 18.7% 69.8%
Disagree somewhat 490 16.8% 86.6%
Disagree strongly 293 10.1% 96.7%
Donít know 94 3.2% 99.9%
Refused 2 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 35.7%
261
49.5%
273
54.9%
337
59.3%
332
63.3%
274

9
51.1%
1477
Agree somewhat 23.3%
170
20.8%
115
17.3%
106
16.1%
90
12.9%
56

7
18.6%
537
Disagree somewhat 23.4%
171
19.4%
107
15.5%
95
12.7%
71
10.2%
44

2
16.9%
488
Disagree strongly 15.6%
114
8.3%
46
9.6%
59
7.1%
40
7.9%
34

1
10.1%
293
Donít know 2.1%
15
2.0%
11
2.6%
16
4.6%
26
5.5%
24

3
3.2%
92
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1

0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
552
100.0%
614
100.0%
560
100.0%
433

22

2890


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 48.3%
115
58.9%
554
50.5%
483
51.4%
55
44.0%
197
37.1%
79

3
51.1%
1483
Agree somewhat 17.6%
42
15.9%
150
20.0%
191
16.8%
18
22.5%
101
18.8%
40

1
18.7%
542
Disagree somewhat 12.2%
29
13.2%
124
18.8%
180
21.5%
23
18.3%
82
24.4%
52

0
16.9%
490
Disagree strongly 13.4%
32
9.0%
85
8.1%
77
6.5%
7
12.5%
56
16.0%
34

3
10.0%
291
Donít know 8.0%
19
3.0%
28
2.6%
25
3.7%
4
2.5%
11
3.3%
7

0
3.2%
94
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1

0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
941
100.0%
956
100.0%
107
100.0%
448
100.0%
213

7

2903


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 47.9%
669
54.0%
817
51.1%
1486
Agree somewhat 19.7%
275
17.8%
269
18.7%
544
Disagree somewhat 18.9%
264
14.9%
226
16.8%
490
Disagree strongly 10.2%
143
9.9%
150
10.1%
293
Donít know 3.3%
46
3.2%
48
3.2%
94
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1512

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Agree strongly 50.8%
125
51.5%
359
51.2%
871
49.2%
131
51.1%
1486
Agree somewhat 20.7%
51
18.1%
126
19.2%
326
15.4%
41
18.7%
544
Disagree somewhat 15.0%
37
14.6%
102
18.3%
312
14.7%
39
16.8%
490
Disagree strongly 10.2%
25
13.3%
93
8.4%
143
12.0%
32
10.1%
293
Donít know 3.3%
8
2.2%
15
2.8%
48
8.6%
23
3.2%
94
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
697
100.0%
1701
100.0%
266

2910


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 53.5%
1167
46.3%
157
38.8%
19
41.5%
22
40.4%
108

14
51.0%
1473
Agree somewhat 17.3%
378
20.4%
69
28.6%
14
22.6%
12
25.1%
67

5
18.7%
540
Disagree somewhat 16.8%
366
18.0%
61
24.5%
12
22.6%
12
14.6%
39

1
17.0%
490
Disagree strongly 9.3%
203
11.2%
38
6.1%
3
11.3%
6
15.0%
40

3
10.0%
290
Donít know 2.9%
64
4.1%
14
2.0%
1
1.9%
1
4.9%
13

1
3.2%
93
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2180
100.0%
339
100.0%
49
100.0%
53
100.0%
267

24

2888


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 64.4%
547
52.9%
193
48.9%
92
51.3%
354
46.6%
27
45.4%
93

181
55.4%
1306
Agree somewhat 15.8%
134
20.5%
75
24.5%
46
20.0%
138
13.8%
8
16.6%
34

109
18.5%
435
Disagree somewhat 12.1%
103
17.8%
65
16.0%
30
15.7%
108
20.7%
12
20.5%
42

130
15.3%
360
Disagree strongly 4.2%
36
6.6%
24
8.0%
15
9.9%
68
13.8%
8
14.1%
29

113
7.6%
180
Donít know 3.4%
29
1.9%
7
2.7%
5
3.0%
21
5.2%
3
3.4%
7

21
3.1%
72
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
365
100.0%
188
100.0%
690
100.0%
58
100.0%
205

554

2356