Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


STRO_MUS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the next few years, would you welcome or not welcome each of the following groups becoming a stronger presence in the United States: Muslims
  1) Welcome
  2) Not welcome
  3) Indifferent
  4) Donít know
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Welcome 1474 50.7% 50.7%
Not welcome 1221 42% 92.7%
Indifferent 117 4% 96.7%
Donít know 87 3% 99.7%
Refused 11 .4% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Welcome 64.8%
474
52.7%
291
48.9%
300
43.9%
246
35.9%
155
50.7%
1466
Not welcome 32.0%
234
41.1%
227
42.7%
262
47.0%
263
52.3%
226
42.0%
1212
Indifferent 1.6%
12
3.6%
20
4.9%
30
5.4%
30
5.6%
24
4.0%
116
Donít know 1.5%
11
2.4%
13
3.1%
19
2.9%
16
5.8%
25
2.9%
84
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.9%
5
0.5%
2
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
552
100.0%
613
100.0%
560
100.0%
432

2889


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Welcome 42.0%
100
43.8%
412
53.5%
512
56.5%
61
57.4%
257
60.7%
130
50.7%
1472
Not welcome 50.8%
121
48.8%
459
39.6%
379
35.2%
38
34.6%
155
31.3%
67
41.9%
1219
Indifferent 1.7%
4
3.9%
37
3.9%
37
7.4%
8
4.9%
22
4.7%
10
4.1%
118
Donít know 4.2%
10
3.3%
31
2.8%
27
0.9%
1
2.5%
11
2.8%
6
3.0%
86
Refused 1.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
941
100.0%
957
100.0%
108
100.0%
448
100.0%
214

2906


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Welcome 52.7%
737
48.8%
738
50.7%
1475
Not welcome 41.2%
577
42.6%
644
41.9%
1221
Indifferent 3.9%
54
4.2%
63
4.0%
117
Donít know 1.9%
27
4.0%
60
3.0%
87
Refused 0.3%
4
0.5%
7
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1399
100.0%
1512

2911


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Welcome 48.2%
118
49.6%
346
51.9%
882
48.1%
129
50.7%
1475
Not welcome 47.3%
116
42.0%
293
41.5%
706
39.6%
106
41.9%
1221
Indifferent 1.6%
4
3.6%
25
4.3%
73
5.2%
14
4.0%
116
Donít know 2.9%
7
4.4%
31
2.0%
34
5.6%
15
3.0%
87
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
6
1.5%
4
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
697
100.0%
1701
100.0%
268

2911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Welcome 48.9%
1065
59.4%
202
59.6%
28
41.5%
22
54.9%
147
50.7%
1464
Not welcome 43.4%
945
34.4%
117
34.0%
16
49.1%
26
39.6%
106
41.9%
1210
Indifferent 4.5%
98
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
7.5%
4
2.6%
7
4.1%
117
Donít know 2.8%
62
3.8%
13
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
2.9%
85
Refused 0.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
340
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
268

2887


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Welcome 39.2%
333
46.4%
170
59.3%
112
52.3%
361
49.2%
29
62.1%
128
48.0%
1133
Not welcome 51.6%
438
45.6%
167
33.9%
64
40.7%
281
45.8%
27
33.5%
69
44.3%
1046
Indifferent 5.7%
48
4.1%
15
2.6%
5
3.6%
25
1.7%
1
3.4%
7
4.3%
101
Donít know 2.9%
25
3.6%
13
4.2%
8
2.9%
20
1.7%
1
1.0%
2
2.9%
69
Refused 0.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
366
100.0%
189
100.0%
690
100.0%
59
100.0%
206

2359