Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


STRO_HIN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the next few years, would you welcome or not welcome each of the following groups becoming a stronger presence in the United States: Hindus
  1) Welcome
  2) Not welcome
  3) Indifferent
  4) Donít know
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Welcome 1688 58% 58%
Not welcome 954 32.8% 90.8%
Indifferent 136 4.7% 95.5%
Donít know 123 4.2% 99.7%
Refused 9 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Welcome 70.8%
518
58.6%
323
59.3%
364
52.0%
291
42.1%
182

9
58.1%
1678
Not welcome 25.7%
188
32.3%
178
31.8%
195
37.3%
209
41.4%
179

6
32.8%
949
Indifferent 1.6%
12
4.9%
27
5.0%
31
7.1%
40
5.6%
24

2
4.6%
134
Donít know 1.8%
13
3.8%
21
3.7%
23
3.2%
18
10.4%
45

3
4.2%
120
Refused 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
2

1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
551
100.0%
614
100.0%
560
100.0%
432

21

2889


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Welcome 44.3%
105
48.8%
459
62.7%
599
59.8%
64
68.2%
305
71.0%
152

3
58.0%
1684
Not welcome 43.0%
102
42.3%
398
28.8%
275
31.8%
34
22.8%
102
19.6%
42

1
32.9%
953
Indifferent 3.4%
8
3.7%
35
4.9%
47
5.6%
6
5.6%
25
6.1%
13

1
4.6%
134
Donít know 8.9%
21
4.9%
46
3.5%
33
2.8%
3
2.9%
13
2.8%
6

1
4.2%
122
Refused 0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
1

0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
940
100.0%
956
100.0%
107
100.0%
447
100.0%
214

6

2901


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Welcome 61.5%
860
54.8%
828
58.0%
1688
Not welcome 31.3%
437
34.2%
517
32.8%
954
Indifferent 4.6%
65
4.7%
71
4.7%
136
Donít know 2.4%
34
5.9%
89
4.2%
123
Refused 0.1%
2
0.5%
7
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1512

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Welcome 54.1%
132
55.2%
385
60.6%
1030
52.8%
141
58.0%
1688
Not welcome 38.1%
93
33.7%
235
32.0%
545
30.0%
80
32.8%
953
Indifferent 2.0%
5
5.2%
36
4.7%
80
5.6%
15
4.7%
136
Donít know 5.7%
14
5.6%
39
2.5%
43
10.1%
27
4.2%
123
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
1.5%
4
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
697
100.0%
1701
100.0%
267

2909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Welcome 57.1%
1244
59.1%
201
72.9%
35
41.5%
22
65.4%
176

10
58.1%
1678
Not welcome 33.2%
724
33.5%
114
18.8%
9
43.4%
23
27.1%
73

11
32.6%
943
Indifferent 5.2%
114
2.4%
8
4.2%
2
7.5%
4
2.6%
7

1
4.7%
135
Donít know 4.2%
92
5.0%
17
4.2%
2
5.7%
3
4.1%
11

0
4.3%
125
Refused 0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.7%
2

0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2180
100.0%
340
100.0%
48
100.0%
53
100.0%
269

22

2890


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Welcome 46.5%
395
55.7%
204
57.7%
109
59.6%
410
75.9%
44
67.0%
138

388
55.2%
1300
Not welcome 42.2%
358
35.0%
128
33.3%
63
30.4%
209
20.7%
12
26.7%
55

129
35.0%
825
Indifferent 6.0%
51
5.2%
19
2.1%
4
5.1%
35
1.7%
1
4.4%
9

17
5.1%
119
Donít know 4.9%
42
3.8%
14
6.9%
13
4.7%
32
0.0%
0
1.9%
4

18
4.5%
105
Refused 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0

2
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
366
100.0%
189
100.0%
688
100.0%
58
100.0%
206

554

2356