Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


STRO_BUD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the next few years, would you welcome or not welcome each of the following groups becoming a stronger presence in the United States: Buddhists
  1) Welcome
  2) Not welcome
  3) Indifferent
  4) Donít know
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Welcome 1722 59.2% 59.2%
Not welcome 935 32.1% 91.3%
Indifferent 141 4.8% 96.1%
Donít know 98 3.4% 99.5%
Refused 14 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Welcome 72.6%
531
61.8%
341
58.0%
356
53.7%
300
42.6%
184
59.3%
1712
Not welcome 23.5%
172
30.3%
167
32.9%
202
36.7%
205
42.4%
183
32.2%
929
Indifferent 1.5%
11
4.5%
25
6.0%
37
6.3%
35
6.7%
29
4.7%
137
Donít know 2.2%
16
2.9%
16
2.9%
18
2.5%
14
7.9%
34
3.4%
98
Refused 0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.5%
2
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
552
100.0%
614
100.0%
559
100.0%
432

2888


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Welcome 44.3%
105
49.6%
466
64.6%
617
62.6%
67
68.8%
308
72.4%
155
59.2%
1718
Not welcome 43.5%
103
41.6%
391
27.9%
266
30.8%
33
22.3%
100
19.2%
41
32.2%
934
Indifferent 4.6%
11
3.9%
37
5.0%
48
5.6%
6
5.1%
23
6.1%
13
4.8%
138
Donít know 7.2%
17
4.6%
43
2.2%
21
0.9%
1
2.7%
12
1.9%
4
3.4%
98
Refused 0.4%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.5%
1
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
940
100.0%
955
100.0%
107
100.0%
448
100.0%
214

2901


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Welcome 63.1%
881
55.7%
842
59.2%
1723
Not welcome 29.8%
417
34.3%
518
32.1%
935
Indifferent 5.0%
70
4.7%
71
4.8%
141
Donít know 1.9%
26
4.7%
71
3.3%
97
Refused 0.2%
3
0.7%
10
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1397
100.0%
1512

2909


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Welcome 52.7%
129
56.0%
390
62.2%
1059
53.9%
144
59.2%
1722
Not welcome 39.2%
96
35.2%
245
30.3%
516
29.6%
79
32.2%
936
Indifferent 2.0%
5
4.4%
31
5.0%
85
7.5%
20
4.8%
141
Donít know 6.1%
15
4.0%
28
2.1%
35
7.5%
20
3.4%
98
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
7
1.5%
4
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
697
100.0%
1702
100.0%
267

2911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Welcome 58.2%
1268
59.1%
201
83.0%
39
44.2%
23
67.5%
181
59.3%
1712
Not welcome 32.9%
717
33.8%
115
14.9%
7
46.2%
24
22.8%
61
32.0%
924
Indifferent 5.3%
115
3.2%
11
2.1%
1
5.8%
3
3.0%
8
4.8%
138
Donít know 3.2%
69
3.8%
13
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
5.6%
15
3.4%
98
Refused 0.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.1%
3
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
340
100.0%
47
100.0%
52
100.0%
268

2886


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Welcome 47.2%
401
56.0%
205
54.5%
103
62.0%
427
72.9%
43
69.8%
143
56.1%
1322
Not welcome 42.9%
364
35.5%
130
36.5%
69
28.0%
193
20.3%
12
25.4%
52
34.8%
820
Indifferent 5.5%
47
4.9%
18
3.7%
7
6.1%
42
5.1%
3
3.4%
7
5.3%
124
Donít know 4.0%
34
3.0%
11
5.3%
10
3.2%
22
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
3.4%
80
Refused 0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
366
100.0%
189
100.0%
689
100.0%
59
100.0%
205

2357