Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


STRO_JEW (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the next few years, would you welcome or not welcome each of the following groups becoming a stronger presence in the United States: Jews
  1) Welcome
  2) Not welcome
  3) Indifferent
  4) Donít know
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Welcome 2284 78.5% 78.5%
Not welcome 427 14.7% 93.2%
Indifferent 120 4.1% 97.3%
Donít know 69 2.4% 99.7%
Refused 9 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Welcome 84.6%
619
79.0%
436
78.3%
481
73.9%
414
74.1%
320
78.5%
2270
Not welcome 11.9%
87
15.0%
83
14.2%
87
17.5%
98
16.0%
69
14.7%
424
Indifferent 2.0%
15
3.8%
21
4.4%
27
5.5%
31
5.6%
24
4.1%
118
Donít know 1.4%
10
2.0%
11
2.6%
16
2.5%
14
3.9%
17
2.4%
68
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.5%
2
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
552
100.0%
614
100.0%
560
100.0%
432

2890


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Welcome 69.1%
163
76.5%
720
81.2%
777
74.8%
80
82.1%
367
81.2%
173
78.6%
2280
Not welcome 21.2%
50
17.2%
162
12.5%
120
19.6%
21
10.5%
47
12.2%
26
14.7%
426
Indifferent 3.4%
8
3.6%
34
4.1%
39
4.7%
5
4.9%
22
4.7%
10
4.1%
118
Donít know 5.5%
13
2.4%
23
2.2%
21
0.9%
1
1.8%
8
0.9%
2
2.3%
68
Refused 0.8%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.9%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
941
100.0%
957
100.0%
107
100.0%
447
100.0%
213

2901


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Welcome 79.7%
1114
77.3%
1170
78.5%
2284
Not welcome 13.5%
189
15.8%
239
14.7%
428
Indifferent 4.8%
67
3.5%
53
4.1%
120
Donít know 1.7%
24
3.0%
45
2.4%
69
Refused 0.2%
3
0.4%
6
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1397
100.0%
1513

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Welcome 73.9%
181
77.9%
544
80.2%
1364
73.0%
195
78.5%
2284
Not welcome 21.2%
52
16.8%
117
13.1%
222
13.9%
37
14.7%
428
Indifferent 2.0%
5
2.9%
20
4.5%
77
6.7%
18
4.1%
120
Donít know 2.9%
7
2.3%
16
1.8%
31
5.6%
15
2.4%
69
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
7
0.7%
2
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
698
100.0%
1701
100.0%
267

2911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Welcome 78.5%
1712
81.8%
279
74.5%
35
67.9%
36
77.5%
207
78.6%
2269
Not welcome 14.1%
307
14.4%
49
19.1%
9
22.6%
12
16.9%
45
14.6%
422
Indifferent 4.7%
102
2.1%
7
2.1%
1
5.7%
3
2.2%
6
4.1%
119
Donít know 2.4%
53
1.8%
6
4.3%
2
1.9%
1
2.6%
7
2.4%
69
Refused 0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2180
100.0%
341
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
267

2888


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Welcome 78.2%
665
76.7%
280
85.6%
161
75.5%
521
94.9%
56
78.5%
161
78.2%
1844
Not welcome 15.9%
135
15.3%
56
10.1%
19
16.7%
115
1.7%
1
13.7%
28
15.0%
354
Indifferent 3.8%
32
6.0%
22
1.1%
2
4.8%
33
1.7%
1
5.4%
11
4.3%
101
Donít know 1.8%
15
1.4%
5
3.2%
6
2.8%
19
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
2.1%
50
Refused 0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
365
100.0%
188
100.0%
690
100.0%
59
100.0%
205

2357