Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


STRO_CHR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the next few years, would you welcome or not welcome each of the following groups becoming a stronger presence in the United States: Christians
  1) Welcome
  2) Not welcome
  3) Indifferent
  4) Donít know
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Welcome 2617 89.9% 89.9%
Not welcome 166 5.7% 95.6%
Indifferent 82 2.8% 98.4%
Donít know 38 1.3% 99.7%
Refused 8 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Welcome 93.4%
683
90.0%
497
88.8%
545
88.8%
497
87.3%
377
90.0%
2599
Not welcome 4.7%
34
4.7%
26
6.5%
40
6.1%
34
7.2%
31
5.7%
165
Indifferent 1.1%
8
3.1%
17
3.3%
20
3.9%
22
3.0%
13
2.8%
80
Donít know 0.7%
5
2.0%
11
1.1%
7
0.7%
4
2.3%
10
1.3%
37
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
552
100.0%
614
100.0%
560
100.0%
432

2889


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Welcome 87.8%
208
91.8%
865
91.4%
876
88.8%
95
86.8%
387
84.1%
180
89.9%
2611
Not welcome 5.5%
13
4.7%
44
5.1%
49
6.5%
7
7.8%
35
8.4%
18
5.7%
166
Indifferent 3.4%
8
1.9%
18
2.8%
27
3.7%
4
3.6%
16
4.2%
9
2.8%
82
Donít know 3.0%
7
1.4%
13
0.5%
5
0.9%
1
1.3%
6
2.8%
6
1.3%
38
Refused 0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
942
100.0%
958
100.0%
107
100.0%
446
100.0%
214

2904


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Welcome 88.7%
1239
91.1%
1378
90.0%
2617
Not welcome 6.9%
97
4.5%
68
5.7%
165
Indifferent 3.1%
44
2.5%
38
2.8%
82
Donít know 1.1%
15
1.5%
22
1.3%
37
Refused 0.1%
2
0.4%
6
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1397
100.0%
1512

2909


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Welcome 92.7%
227
91.4%
638
89.7%
1526
84.6%
226
89.9%
2617
Not welcome 3.3%
8
4.7%
33
6.3%
107
6.7%
18
5.7%
166
Indifferent 2.0%
5
2.7%
19
2.8%
48
3.7%
10
2.8%
82
Donít know 2.0%
5
1.0%
7
0.9%
15
4.1%
11
1.3%
38
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.7%
2
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
698
100.0%
1701
100.0%
267

2911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Welcome 89.5%
1950
94.1%
320
87.5%
42
84.9%
45
89.6%
240
89.9%
2597
Not welcome 6.0%
130
4.1%
14
8.3%
4
7.5%
4
4.1%
11
5.6%
163
Indifferent 3.2%
69
0.6%
2
2.1%
1
3.8%
2
3.0%
8
2.8%
82
Donít know 1.1%
24
1.2%
4
2.1%
1
1.9%
1
3.0%
8
1.3%
38
Refused 0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
340
100.0%
48
100.0%
53
100.0%
268

2888


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Welcome 94.5%
802
89.6%
329
95.7%
180
90.0%
621
81.4%
48
87.9%
181
91.6%
2161
Not welcome 2.6%
22
4.9%
18
2.1%
4
5.2%
36
10.2%
6
8.3%
17
4.4%
103
Indifferent 2.1%
18
3.5%
13
0.5%
1
3.3%
23
5.1%
3
3.4%
7
2.8%
65
Donít know 0.7%
6
1.4%
5
1.6%
3
1.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
24
Refused 0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
367
100.0%
188
100.0%
690
100.0%
59
100.0%
206

2359