Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


STRO_ASI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the next few years, would you welcome or not welcome each of the following groups becoming a stronger presence in the United States: Asians
  1) Welcome
  2) Not welcome
  3) Indifferent
  4) Donít know
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Welcome 2047 70.3% 70.3%
Not welcome 645 22.2% 92.5%
Indifferent 117 4% 96.5%
Donít know 90 3.1% 99.6%
Refused 11 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Welcome 82.5%
603
74.0%
408
70.2%
431
62.0%
347
57.8%
249
70.6%
2038
Not welcome 14.2%
104
18.9%
104
21.2%
130
29.5%
165
31.1%
134
22.1%
637
Indifferent 1.5%
11
4.5%
25
4.2%
26
5.4%
30
5.1%
22
3.9%
114
Donít know 1.6%
12
2.4%
13
3.9%
24
2.7%
15
5.8%
25
3.1%
89
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
551
100.0%
614
100.0%
560
100.0%
431

2887


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Welcome 57.2%
135
63.7%
599
74.4%
711
69.4%
75
78.3%
351
81.3%
174
70.4%
2045
Not welcome 30.5%
72
28.9%
272
19.7%
188
23.1%
25
13.8%
62
11.2%
24
22.1%
643
Indifferent 2.5%
6
3.3%
31
4.0%
38
6.5%
7
5.1%
23
4.7%
10
4.0%
115
Donít know 8.5%
20
3.9%
37
1.9%
18
0.9%
1
2.2%
10
1.9%
4
3.1%
90
Refused 1.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.9%
2
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
941
100.0%
956
100.0%
108
100.0%
448
100.0%
214

2903


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Welcome 72.5%
1014
68.3%
1033
70.3%
2047
Not welcome 21.3%
298
22.9%
347
22.2%
645
Indifferent 3.8%
53
4.2%
64
4.0%
117
Donít know 2.2%
31
3.9%
59
3.1%
90
Refused 0.1%
2
0.6%
9
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1512

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Welcome 65.6%
160
69.9%
487
72.4%
1230
63.3%
169
70.4%
2046
Not welcome 27.5%
67
23.7%
165
20.9%
355
21.7%
58
22.2%
645
Indifferent 2.9%
7
3.6%
25
4.2%
71
4.9%
13
4.0%
116
Donít know 4.1%
10
2.7%
19
2.2%
37
9.0%
24
3.1%
90
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
7
1.1%
3
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
697
100.0%
1700
100.0%
267

2908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Welcome 69.3%
1511
74.9%
254
87.2%
41
56.6%
30
74.2%
198
70.5%
2034
Not welcome 22.8%
497
20.4%
69
8.5%
4
30.2%
16
18.4%
49
22.0%
635
Indifferent 4.6%
101
1.5%
5
2.1%
1
5.7%
3
2.2%
6
4.0%
116
Donít know 2.9%
64
2.9%
10
2.1%
1
5.7%
3
4.5%
12
3.1%
90
Refused 0.3%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
339
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
267

2885


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Welcome 62.6%
532
66.7%
244
73.9%
139
72.6%
501
84.7%
50
77.6%
159
68.9%
1625
Not welcome 28.5%
242
26.8%
98
21.8%
41
19.3%
133
11.9%
7
16.6%
34
23.5%
555
Indifferent 5.4%
46
3.6%
13
0.5%
1
4.2%
29
1.7%
1
3.4%
7
4.1%
97
Donít know 3.1%
26
2.5%
9
3.2%
6
3.6%
25
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
3.0%
71
Refused 0.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
366
100.0%
188
100.0%
690
100.0%
59
100.0%
205

2358