Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


STRO_HIS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the next few years, would you welcome or not welcome each of the following groups becoming a stronger presence in the United States: Hispanics
  1) Welcome
  2) Not welcome
  3) Indifferent
  4) Donít know
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Welcome 2135 73.4% 73.4%
Not welcome 603 20.7% 94.1%
Indifferent 112 3.8% 97.9%
Donít know 49 1.7% 99.6%
Refused 11 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Welcome 84.3%
616
77.9%
430
71.9%
441
64.7%
363
62.2%
268
73.3%
2118
Not welcome 13.4%
98
16.5%
91
21.9%
134
28.3%
159
27.6%
119
20.8%
601
Indifferent 1.6%
12
4.0%
22
4.6%
28
4.6%
26
5.3%
23
3.8%
111
Donít know 0.5%
4
1.4%
8
1.5%
9
1.8%
10
4.2%
18
1.7%
49
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.7%
3
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
552
100.0%
613
100.0%
561
100.0%
431

2888


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Welcome 66.7%
158
67.5%
635
77.1%
738
68.5%
74
78.5%
351
81.2%
173
73.3%
2129
Not welcome 27.4%
65
26.9%
253
17.8%
170
23.1%
25
14.5%
65
11.7%
25
20.8%
603
Indifferent 2.1%
5
4.0%
38
3.3%
32
7.4%
8
4.5%
20
4.2%
9
3.9%
112
Donít know 3.4%
8
1.4%
13
1.5%
14
0.9%
1
1.8%
8
2.3%
5
1.7%
49
Refused 0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
941
100.0%
957
100.0%
108
100.0%
447
100.0%
213

2903


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Welcome 75.2%
1051
71.7%
1084
73.4%
2135
Not welcome 19.6%
274
21.8%
330
20.8%
604
Indifferent 3.9%
55
3.8%
57
3.8%
112
Donít know 1.2%
17
2.1%
32
1.7%
49
Refused 0.1%
1
0.6%
9
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1512

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Welcome 73.4%
179
74.8%
522
73.7%
1253
67.8%
181
73.4%
2135
Not welcome 21.7%
53
19.8%
138
20.9%
355
21.3%
57
20.7%
603
Indifferent 2.5%
6
4.2%
29
3.8%
65
4.5%
12
3.9%
112
Donít know 2.5%
6
1.0%
7
1.2%
21
5.2%
14
1.7%
48
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
6
1.1%
3
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
698
100.0%
1700
100.0%
267

2909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Welcome 71.0%
1547
79.1%
269
78.7%
37
60.4%
32
86.6%
232
73.3%
2117
Not welcome 22.4%
489
17.9%
61
17.0%
8
30.2%
16
9.0%
24
20.7%
598
Indifferent 4.5%
99
1.8%
6
2.1%
1
3.8%
2
1.5%
4
3.9%
112
Donít know 1.7%
36
1.2%
4
2.1%
1
3.8%
2
2.6%
7
1.7%
50
Refused 0.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2180
100.0%
340
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
268

2888


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Welcome 66.3%
563
70.3%
258
79.4%
150
78.2%
539
84.5%
49
73.2%
150
72.5%
1709
Not welcome 27.0%
229
24.0%
88
18.0%
34
15.7%
108
12.1%
7
21.0%
43
21.6%
509
Indifferent 4.8%
41
3.5%
13
1.1%
2
4.4%
30
1.7%
1
2.9%
6
3.9%
93
Donít know 1.5%
13
1.6%
6
1.6%
3
1.6%
11
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
1.6%
37
Refused 0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.7%
1
1.0%
2
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
367
100.0%
189
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
205

2357