Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


STRO_AFR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the next few years, would you welcome or not welcome each of the following groups becoming a stronger presence in the United States: African Americans
  1) Welcome
  2) Not welcome
  3) Indifferent
  4) Donít know
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Welcome 2364 81.2% 81.2%
Not welcome 360 12.4% 93.6%
Indifferent 118 4.1% 97.7%
Donít know 58 2% 99.7%
Refused 11 .4% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Welcome 91.4%
668
85.0%
469
79.3%
486
75.2%
422
71.2%
307

11
81.4%
2352
Not welcome 6.0%
44
8.9%
49
13.9%
85
16.9%
95
18.6%
80

6
12.2%
353
Indifferent 1.5%
11
3.8%
21
4.2%
26
5.7%
32
6.3%
27

2
4.1%
117
Donít know 1.0%
7
2.2%
12
2.3%
14
1.6%
9
3.5%
15

1
2.0%
57
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
2

2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
552
100.0%
613
100.0%
561
100.0%
431

22

2888


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Welcome 76.3%
180
80.4%
757
82.1%
786
76.6%
82
84.3%
377
84.1%
180

3
81.4%
2362
Not welcome 14.8%
35
14.2%
134
11.7%
112
14.0%
15
8.9%
40
9.3%
20

3
12.3%
356
Indifferent 4.2%
10
3.0%
28
4.3%
41
9.3%
10
3.8%
17
4.2%
9

1
4.0%
115
Donít know 4.2%
10
2.1%
20
1.5%
14
0.0%
0
2.2%
10
1.9%
4

0
2.0%
58
Refused 0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.5%
1

0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
941
100.0%
957
100.0%
107
100.0%
447
100.0%
214

7

2902


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Welcome 80.2%
1120
82.2%
1244
81.2%
2364
Not welcome 13.6%
190
11.2%
170
12.4%
360
Indifferent 4.4%
61
3.7%
56
4.0%
117
Donít know 1.6%
23
2.3%
35
2.0%
58
Refused 0.2%
3
0.5%
8
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1397
100.0%
1513

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Welcome 77.9%
190
82.3%
573
82.4%
1401
74.9%
200
81.3%
2364
Not welcome 17.2%
42
12.4%
86
11.6%
197
13.1%
35
12.4%
360
Indifferent 2.0%
5
3.6%
25
4.2%
71
5.6%
15
4.0%
116
Donít know 2.9%
7
1.6%
11
1.5%
25
5.2%
14
2.0%
57
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
7
1.1%
3
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
696
100.0%
1701
100.0%
267

2908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Welcome 79.6%
1735
93.2%
317
85.1%
40
73.6%
39
81.3%
218

15
81.4%
2349
Not welcome 13.4%
291
4.7%
16
10.6%
5
17.0%
9
11.6%
31

7
12.2%
352
Indifferent 4.8%
105
0.9%
3
2.1%
1
3.8%
2
2.2%
6

1
4.1%
117
Donít know 1.8%
39
1.2%
4
2.1%
1
3.8%
2
4.5%
12

0
2.0%
58
Refused 0.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.4%
1

0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
340
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
268

23

2887


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Welcome 77.9%
661
78.9%
288
95.2%
179
80.7%
557
88.1%
52
85.0%
175

452
81.1%
1912
Not welcome 15.0%
127
14.8%
54
2.1%
4
12.8%
88
5.1%
3
11.7%
24

60
12.7%
300
Indifferent 4.6%
39
4.4%
16
0.0%
0
4.5%
31
5.1%
3
2.4%
5

23
4.0%
94
Donít know 2.0%
17
1.4%
5
2.7%
5
1.9%
13
0.0%
0
1.0%
2

17
1.8%
42
Refused 0.6%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0

3
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
365
100.0%
188
100.0%
690
100.0%
59
100.0%
206

555

2357