Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FANATMUS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me if you think each of these words applies to the Muslim religion: fanatical
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1356 46.6% 46.6%
No 1102 37.9% 84.5%
Donít know 438 15.1% 99.6%
Refused 14 .5% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 42.8%
313
48.1%
265
45.7%
280
48.8%
273
50.2%
217

7
46.7%
1348
No 46.0%
336
39.0%
215
40.5%
248
34.8%
195
23.4%
101

7
37.9%
1095
Donít know 10.9%
80
12.5%
69
13.4%
82
15.9%
89
25.5%
110

8
14.9%
430
Refused 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.9%
4

0
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
551
100.0%
613
100.0%
560
100.0%
432

22

2887


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Yes 39.5%
94
50.5%
475
48.5%
464
48.6%
52
41.6%
186
37.6%
80

4
46.6%
1351
No 34.0%
81
30.7%
289
37.8%
361
37.4%
40
47.7%
213
54.5%
116

1
37.9%
1100
Donít know 25.2%
60
18.4%
173
13.4%
128
14.0%
15
10.3%
46
7.0%
15

1
15.1%
437
Refused 1.3%
3
0.4%
4
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.9%
2

0
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
941
100.0%
956
100.0%
107
100.0%
447
100.0%
213

6

2902


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 46.3%
647
46.9%
709
46.6%
1356
No 42.8%
598
33.3%
504
37.9%
1102
Donít know 10.5%
147
19.2%
291
15.1%
438
Refused 0.4%
6
0.5%
8
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1512

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 44.7%
109
47.1%
329
47.6%
810
40.1%
107
46.6%
1355
No 33.6%
82
33.0%
230
41.1%
698
34.5%
92
37.9%
1102
Donít know 21.7%
53
19.3%
135
10.8%
184
24.7%
66
15.1%
438
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.5%
8
0.7%
2
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
698
100.0%
1700
100.0%
267

2909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Yes 47.6%
1037
39.1%
133
48.9%
23
42.3%
22
50.0%
134

7
46.7%
1349
No 37.6%
819
38.8%
132
42.6%
20
44.2%
23
37.3%
100

8
37.9%
1094
Donít know 14.4%
313
21.5%
73
8.5%
4
13.5%
7
12.3%
33

8
14.9%
430
Refused 0.5%
10
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1

0
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
340
100.0%
47
100.0%
52
100.0%
268

23

2886


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Yes 50.9%
432
48.4%
177
45.7%
86
44.6%
307
50.8%
30
43.4%
89

233
47.6%
1121
No 31.7%
269
36.6%
134
31.9%
60
41.7%
287
40.7%
24
42.9%
88

240
36.6%
862
Donít know 17.1%
145
14.5%
53
21.3%
40
13.2%
91
6.8%
4
13.2%
27

79
15.3%
360
Refused 0.4%
3
0.5%
2
1.1%
2
0.6%
4
1.7%
1
0.5%
1

2
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
366
100.0%
188
100.0%
689
100.0%
59
100.0%
205

554

2356