Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VLNT_MUS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me if you think each of these words applies to the Muslim religion: violent
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1162 39.9% 39.9%
No 1392 47.8% 87.7%
Donít know 346 11.9% 99.6%
Refused 10 .3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 35.3%
258
41.7%
230
43.7%
268
39.4%
221
41.0%
177

7
39.9%
1154
No 57.7%
422
47.6%
263
45.2%
277
47.8%
268
35.9%
155

7
47.9%
1385
Donít know 6.8%
50
10.1%
56
10.8%
66
12.5%
70
22.7%
98

6
11.8%
340
Refused 0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
2

1
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
552
100.0%
613
100.0%
561
100.0%
432

21

2889


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Yes 40.1%
95
46.5%
438
40.0%
383
35.5%
38
31.3%
140
30.0%
64

4
39.9%
1158
No 38.0%
90
40.1%
378
49.1%
470
50.5%
54
59.3%
265
62.4%
133

1
47.9%
1390
Donít know 21.5%
51
13.3%
125
10.4%
100
14.0%
15
9.2%
41
6.6%
14

0
11.9%
346
Refused 0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
2

1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
942
100.0%
957
100.0%
107
100.0%
447
100.0%
213

6

2903


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 40.1%
561
39.7%
601
39.9%
1162
No 52.2%
730
43.8%
662
47.8%
1392
Donít know 7.3%
102
16.1%
244
11.9%
346
Refused 0.4%
5
0.4%
6
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1513

2911


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
98
39.5%
275
40.5%
689
37.5%
100
39.9%
1162
No 43.3%
106
45.1%
314
50.8%
864
40.4%
108
47.8%
1392
Donít know 16.7%
41
15.2%
106
8.4%
143
21.0%
56
11.9%
346
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
5
1.1%
3
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
697
100.0%
1701
100.0%
267

2910


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Yes 39.8%
867
38.1%
129
37.5%
18
45.3%
24
41.8%
112

12
39.8%
1150
No 48.2%
1051
49.3%
167
52.1%
25
45.3%
24
43.7%
117

7
47.9%
1384
Donít know 11.7%
256
12.4%
42
10.4%
5
9.4%
5
13.4%
36

2
11.9%
344
Refused 0.3%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3

1
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2180
100.0%
339
100.0%
48
100.0%
53
100.0%
268

22

2888


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Yes 47.9%
407
40.9%
150
41.0%
77
39.6%
273
41.4%
24
26.7%
55

176
41.8%
986
No 37.5%
319
47.1%
173
44.1%
83
50.1%
345
53.4%
31
62.1%
128

313
45.8%
1079
Donít know 14.5%
123
11.7%
43
14.4%
27
9.7%
67
5.2%
3
10.7%
22

61
12.1%
285
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1

3
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
367
100.0%
188
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
206

553

2358