Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PEACEMUS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me if you think each of these words applies to the Muslim religion: peace-loving
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1168 40.1% 40.1%
No 1320 45.3% 85.4%
Donít know 413 14.2% 99.6%
Refused 10 .3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 47.7%
349
38.0%
210
40.7%
250
38.4%
215
31.2%
135

8
40.1%
1159
No 43.2%
316
48.7%
269
46.7%
287
44.5%
249
44.6%
193

6
45.5%
1314
Donít know 9.2%
67
12.7%
70
12.4%
76
16.4%
92
23.6%
102

6
14.1%
407
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.7%
3

0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
552
100.0%
614
100.0%
560
100.0%
433

20

2891


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Yes 37.1%
88
33.0%
311
41.2%
394
47.2%
51
47.4%
212
51.2%
109

3
40.1%
1165
No 43.0%
102
49.6%
467
47.1%
450
37.0%
40
39.6%
177
38.0%
81

3
45.4%
1317
Donít know 18.6%
44
17.3%
163
11.7%
112
15.7%
17
12.3%
55
9.4%
20

1
14.2%
411
Refused 1.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.4%
3

0
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
942
100.0%
956
100.0%
108
100.0%
447
100.0%
213

7

2903


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 45.0%
629
35.6%
538
40.1%
1167
No 44.7%
624
46.0%
696
45.4%
1320
Donít know 9.8%
137
18.2%
275
14.2%
412
Refused 0.5%
7
0.2%
3
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1397
100.0%
1512

2909


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 41.0%
100
37.2%
260
41.6%
708
37.1%
99
40.1%
1167
No 42.6%
104
42.8%
299
47.7%
811
39.3%
105
45.3%
1319
Donít know 16.4%
40
19.5%
136
10.4%
177
22.8%
61
14.2%
414
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
4
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
698
100.0%
1700
100.0%
267

2909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Yes 38.8%
845
45.4%
154
50.0%
24
43.4%
23
42.3%
113

9
40.1%
1159
No 46.4%
1011
39.5%
134
41.7%
20
41.5%
22
45.3%
121

11
45.3%
1308
Donít know 14.4%
315
15.0%
51
8.3%
4
15.1%
8
12.0%
32

2
14.2%
410
Refused 0.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1

0
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2180
100.0%
339
100.0%
48
100.0%
53
100.0%
267

22

2887


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Yes 31.4%
267
37.7%
138
46.0%
87
41.4%
286
46.6%
27
49.5%
102

261
38.4%
907
No 52.8%
449
47.3%
173
38.6%
73
45.2%
312
44.8%
26
38.3%
79

208
47.1%
1112
Donít know 15.4%
131
14.5%
53
15.3%
29
12.8%
88
8.6%
5
11.7%
24

83
14.0%
330
Refused 0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1

1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
366
100.0%
189
100.0%
690
100.0%
58
100.0%
206

553

2359