Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BKWRDMUS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me if you think each of these words applies to the Muslim religion: backward
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 996 34.2% 34.2%
No 1471 50.5% 84.7%
Donít know 432 14.8% 99.5%
Refused 11 .4% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 29.8%
218
34.6%
191
37.8%
232
38.4%
215
31.3%
135
34.3%
991
No 61.8%
452
52.5%
290
48.5%
297
45.2%
253
39.4%
170
50.6%
1462
Donít know 8.2%
60
12.5%
69
13.5%
83
15.9%
89
28.9%
125
14.8%
426
Refused 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.5%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
552
100.0%
613
100.0%
560
100.0%
432

2888


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 31.1%
74
38.8%
365
34.5%
330
31.8%
34
28.1%
126
30.4%
65
34.2%
994
No 37.8%
90
43.1%
406
53.6%
512
46.7%
50
61.6%
276
63.1%
135
50.6%
1469
Donít know 29.4%
70
17.9%
168
11.8%
113
21.5%
23
9.6%
43
6.1%
13
14.8%
430
Refused 1.7%
4
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
941
100.0%
956
100.0%
107
100.0%
448
100.0%
214

2904


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 34.5%
482
34.0%
514
34.2%
996
No 53.9%
753
47.5%
718
50.5%
1471
Donít know 11.4%
159
18.1%
273
14.8%
432
Refused 0.3%
4
0.5%
7
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1512

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 31.8%
78
32.4%
226
36.9%
628
24.7%
66
34.3%
998
No 45.7%
112
48.1%
336
52.9%
900
46.1%
123
50.5%
1471
Donít know 22.4%
55
19.1%
133
9.9%
169
28.1%
75
14.8%
432
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
4
1.1%
3
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
698
100.0%
1701
100.0%
267

2911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Yes 35.1%
765
27.9%
95
33.3%
16
39.6%
21
34.8%
93
34.3%
990
No 50.0%
1089
54.1%
184
58.3%
28
47.2%
25
50.6%
135
50.6%
1461
Donít know 14.5%
317
17.6%
60
8.3%
4
13.2%
7
14.2%
38
14.8%
426
Refused 0.4%
8
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
340
100.0%
48
100.0%
53
100.0%
267

2887


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Yes 40.2%
342
34.8%
127
33.5%
63
34.4%
237
33.9%
20
27.7%
57
35.9%
846
No 41.6%
354
51.2%
187
47.3%
89
52.0%
358
55.9%
33
59.2%
122
48.5%
1143
Donít know 17.9%
152
13.4%
49
18.6%
35
13.2%
91
8.5%
5
12.6%
26
15.2%
358
Refused 0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
1.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
365
100.0%
188
100.0%
689
100.0%
59
100.0%
206

2357