Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CLOSEMUS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me if you think each of these words applies to the Muslim religion: closed-minded
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1659 57% 57%
No 871 29.9% 86.9%
Donít know 371 12.7% 99.6%
Refused 9 .3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 55.5%
406
56.4%
311
59.6%
366
57.5%
322
56.7%
245
57.1%
1650
No 37.1%
271
32.1%
177
29.3%
180
27.5%
154
19.2%
83
30.0%
865
Donít know 7.4%
54
11.1%
61
10.7%
66
14.8%
83
23.4%
101
12.6%
365
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
551
100.0%
614
100.0%
560
100.0%
432

2888


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 53.4%
127
60.4%
568
58.6%
561
54.6%
59
53.5%
239
48.1%
103
57.0%
1657
No 24.4%
58
24.9%
234
29.8%
285
29.6%
32
36.2%
162
45.8%
98
29.9%
869
Donít know 21.0%
50
14.7%
138
11.5%
110
15.7%
17
9.6%
43
6.1%
13
12.8%
371
Refused 1.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
941
100.0%
957
100.0%
108
100.0%
447
100.0%
214

2905


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 56.2%
785
57.8%
874
57.0%
1659
No 34.5%
482
25.7%
389
29.9%
871
Donít know 9.0%
126
16.2%
245
12.7%
371
Refused 0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1512

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 53.1%
130
54.2%
379
59.5%
1012
51.7%
138
57.0%
1659
No 28.2%
69
29.8%
208
31.2%
530
24.0%
64
29.9%
871
Donít know 18.8%
46
15.6%
109
9.1%
155
23.2%
62
12.8%
372
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
4
1.1%
3
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
699
100.0%
1701
100.0%
267

2912


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Yes 57.5%
1254
56.2%
191
51.1%
24
50.9%
27
57.7%
154
57.2%
1650
No 29.2%
637
28.8%
98
42.6%
20
37.7%
20
32.2%
86
29.8%
861
Donít know 13.0%
283
14.7%
50
6.4%
3
11.3%
6
9.7%
26
12.7%
368
Refused 0.3%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2180
100.0%
340
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
267

2887


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Yes 64.1%
545
59.5%
217
59.8%
113
54.6%
376
67.2%
39
46.1%
95
58.8%
1385
No 21.8%
185
27.7%
101
24.3%
46
33.8%
233
24.1%
14
39.3%
81
28.0%
660
Donít know 14.0%
119
12.6%
46
15.3%
29
11.2%
77
6.9%
4
14.1%
29
12.9%
304
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
1.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
365
100.0%
189
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
206

2357