Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TLRNTMUS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me if you think each of these words applies to the Muslim religion: tolerant
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 924 31.7% 31.7%
No 1540 52.9% 84.6%
Donít know 435 14.9% 99.5%
Refused 12 .4% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 40.4%
295
29.9%
165
31.3%
192
28.7%
161
23.4%
101

10
31.6%
914
No 50.9%
372
56.3%
311
55.0%
338
55.4%
311
47.0%
203

4
53.1%
1535
Donít know 8.8%
64
13.0%
72
13.2%
81
15.5%
87
28.7%
124

7
14.8%
428
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.9%
4

0
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
552
100.0%
614
100.0%
561
100.0%
432

21

2890


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Yes 33.2%
79
30.7%
289
29.8%
285
36.1%
39
33.7%
151
37.6%
80

3
31.8%
923
No 42.9%
102
52.7%
496
56.3%
539
45.4%
49
53.1%
238
53.5%
114

3
52.9%
1538
Donít know 22.7%
54
16.3%
154
13.6%
130
18.5%
20
12.7%
57
8.5%
18

1
14.9%
433
Refused 1.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
1

0
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
942
100.0%
957
100.0%
108
100.0%
448
100.0%
213

7

2906


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 35.5%
496
28.3%
428
31.8%
924
No 53.1%
743
52.7%
797
52.9%
1540
Donít know 10.9%
153
18.7%
282
14.9%
435
Refused 0.4%
6
0.3%
5
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1512

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 32.4%
79
32.7%
228
31.6%
537
30.0%
80
31.8%
924
No 42.6%
104
49.6%
346
57.1%
971
44.2%
118
52.9%
1539
Donít know 25.0%
61
16.9%
118
11.1%
189
24.7%
66
14.9%
434
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.2%
4
1.1%
3
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
697
100.0%
1701
100.0%
267

2909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Yes 30.1%
656
37.8%
128
29.8%
14
32.1%
17
36.9%
99

9
31.7%
914
No 53.9%
1175
48.4%
164
63.8%
30
47.2%
25
50.7%
136

9
53.0%
1530
Donít know 15.6%
340
13.6%
46
6.4%
3
20.8%
11
11.2%
30

5
14.9%
430
Refused 0.4%
8
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3

0
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
339
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
268

23

2886


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
212
24.9%
91
34.9%
66
34.5%
238
29.3%
17
40.6%
84

217
30.0%
708
No 57.6%
489
61.7%
226
48.7%
92
49.6%
342
62.1%
36
44.4%
92

264
54.2%
1277
Donít know 17.1%
145
13.1%
48
15.9%
30
15.2%
105
6.9%
4
14.5%
30

72
15.4%
362
Refused 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
4
1.7%
1
0.5%
1

1
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
366
100.0%
189
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
207

554

2358