Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


STRANGMU (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me if you think each of these words applies to the Muslim religion: strange
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1293 44.4% 44.4%
No 1333 45.8% 90.2%
Donít know 276 9.5% 99.7%
Refused 7 .2% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 42.1%
308
45.2%
249
45.5%
279
43.5%
244
47.5%
205
44.5%
1285
No 53.1%
388
47.5%
262
45.8%
281
45.5%
255
32.2%
139
45.9%
1325
Donít know 4.7%
34
7.1%
39
8.6%
53
10.7%
60
19.9%
86
9.4%
272
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
551
100.0%
613
100.0%
561
100.0%
432

2888


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 57.6%
137
55.0%
518
40.9%
391
41.1%
44
32.8%
147
25.6%
55
44.5%
1292
No 24.4%
58
33.8%
318
50.5%
483
45.8%
49
60.7%
272
69.8%
150
45.8%
1330
Donít know 16.8%
40
10.9%
103
8.6%
82
13.1%
14
6.3%
28
4.2%
9
9.5%
276
Refused 1.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
941
100.0%
956
100.0%
107
100.0%
448
100.0%
215

2905


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 41.8%
585
46.9%
709
44.5%
1294
No 51.3%
717
40.7%
616
45.8%
1333
Donít know 6.7%
93
12.1%
183
9.5%
276
Refused 0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1512

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 52.2%
128
45.7%
319
43.3%
736
41.4%
111
44.4%
1294
No 33.1%
81
41.8%
292
50.1%
852
40.7%
109
45.8%
1334
Donít know 14.7%
36
11.9%
83
6.6%
112
16.8%
45
9.5%
276
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.1%
1
1.1%
3
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
698
100.0%
1701
100.0%
268

2912


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Yes 44.2%
963
46.5%
158
36.2%
17
51.9%
28
44.6%
119
44.5%
1285
No 45.9%
1000
44.4%
151
57.4%
27
38.9%
21
46.4%
124
45.8%
1323
Donít know 9.7%
211
9.1%
31
6.4%
3
9.3%
5
8.6%
23
9.5%
273
Refused 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
340
100.0%
47
100.0%
54
100.0%
267

2887


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Yes 54.4%
462
42.6%
156
50.5%
95
43.5%
300
31.0%
18
36.4%
75
46.9%
1106
No 35.1%
298
46.4%
170
41.5%
78
46.0%
317
65.5%
38
54.4%
112
43.0%
1013
Donít know 10.6%
90
10.7%
39
8.0%
15
10.0%
69
3.4%
2
9.2%
19
9.9%
234
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
366
100.0%
188
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
206

2357