Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


APPEALMU (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me if you think each of these words applies to the Muslim religion: appealing
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 477 16.4% 16.4%
No 2030 69.8% 86.2%
Donít know 392 13.5% 99.7%
Refused 11 .4% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 24.5%
179
15.6%
86
16.5%
101
11.2%
63
10.2%
44
16.4%
473
No 67.6%
494
75.0%
413
70.1%
430
72.4%
406
64.2%
278
70.0%
2021
Donít know 7.9%
58
9.3%
51
13.2%
81
15.9%
89
24.7%
107
13.4%
386
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.9%
4
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
551
100.0%
613
100.0%
561
100.0%
433

2889


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 26.2%
62
15.2%
143
15.6%
149
16.7%
18
14.5%
65
18.2%
39
16.4%
476
No 51.5%
122
68.5%
645
72.2%
691
68.5%
74
75.9%
340
73.4%
157
69.8%
2029
Donít know 21.1%
50
15.8%
149
12.2%
117
14.8%
16
8.9%
40
8.4%
18
13.4%
390
Refused 1.3%
3
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
942
100.0%
957
100.0%
108
100.0%
448
100.0%
214

2906


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 18.4%
257
14.6%
220
16.4%
477
No 70.4%
984
69.2%
1046
69.8%
2030
Donít know 10.7%
150
15.9%
241
13.4%
391
Refused 0.5%
7
0.3%
4
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1511

2909


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 20.5%
50
18.8%
131
14.9%
254
15.7%
42
16.4%
477
No 60.7%
148
65.0%
454
74.8%
1273
58.1%
155
69.8%
2030
Donít know 18.9%
46
15.6%
109
10.1%
172
24.3%
65
13.5%
392
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.1%
2
1.9%
5
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
698
100.0%
1701
100.0%
267

2910


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Yes 13.7%
298
27.1%
92
29.2%
14
7.7%
4
24.0%
64
16.3%
472
No 72.4%
1579
61.2%
208
64.6%
31
75.0%
39
59.6%
159
69.8%
2016
Donít know 13.5%
294
11.8%
40
6.3%
3
17.3%
9
16.1%
43
13.5%
389
Refused 0.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2180
100.0%
340
100.0%
48
100.0%
52
100.0%
267

2887


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Yes 11.3%
96
11.0%
40
25.5%
48
17.4%
120
13.8%
8
20.5%
42
15.0%
354
No 74.2%
630
76.2%
278
60.1%
113
67.1%
463
74.1%
43
69.8%
143
70.9%
1670
Donít know 14.4%
122
12.6%
46
14.4%
27
14.9%
103
10.3%
6
9.8%
20
13.8%
324
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
365
100.0%
188
100.0%
690
100.0%
58
100.0%
205

2355