Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FANATHI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me if you think each of these words applies to the Hindu religion: fanatical
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 739 25.4% 25.4%
No 1403 48.2% 73.6%
Donít know 758 26% 99.6%
Refused 10 .3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 27.5%
201
25.0%
138
23.5%
144
23.9%
134
27.3%
118
25.4%
735
No 54.7%
400
50.2%
277
51.5%
316
48.9%
274
29.4%
127
48.3%
1394
Donít know 17.6%
129
24.3%
134
24.9%
153
26.6%
149
43.1%
186
26.0%
751
Refused 0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
552
100.0%
614
100.0%
560
100.0%
432

2889


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 25.6%
61
32.1%
302
24.3%
233
24.3%
26
18.8%
84
15.4%
33
25.4%
739
No 34.9%
83
38.8%
365
49.5%
474
42.1%
45
63.3%
283
69.2%
148
48.1%
1398
Donít know 38.2%
91
29.0%
273
26.0%
249
33.6%
36
17.2%
77
15.0%
32
26.1%
758
Refused 1.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
941
100.0%
957
100.0%
107
100.0%
447
100.0%
214

2904


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 24.3%
340
26.5%
400
25.4%
740
No 55.1%
770
41.9%
633
48.2%
1403
Donít know 20.3%
284
31.3%
473
26.0%
757
Refused 0.2%
3
0.4%
6
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1397
100.0%
1512

2909


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 27.9%
68
27.8%
194
24.6%
419
21.7%
58
25.4%
739
No 41.8%
102
42.6%
297
53.4%
907
36.3%
97
48.2%
1403
Donít know 30.3%
74
29.2%
204
21.9%
372
40.4%
108
26.1%
758
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.1%
2
1.5%
4
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
698
100.0%
1700
100.0%
267

2909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Yes 24.6%
536
25.6%
87
23.4%
11
26.4%
14
30.6%
82
25.3%
730
No 49.0%
1068
42.4%
144
57.4%
27
47.2%
25
49.6%
133
48.4%
1397
Donít know 26.2%
570
32.1%
109
19.1%
9
26.4%
14
18.7%
50
26.0%
752
Refused 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
340
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
268

2887


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Yes 29.4%
250
22.7%
83
27.7%
52
26.0%
179
22.4%
13
23.4%
48
26.6%
625
No 40.8%
346
49.9%
182
40.4%
76
48.9%
337
55.2%
32
56.1%
115
46.2%
1088
Donít know 29.6%
251
27.1%
99
31.9%
60
24.7%
170
22.4%
13
20.0%
41
26.9%
634
Refused 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
365
100.0%
188
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
205

2354