Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VLNT_HIN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me if you think each of these words applies to the Hindu religion: violent
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 477 16.4% 16.4%
No 1707 58.6% 75%
Donít know 719 24.7% 99.7%
Refused 8 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 18.6%
136
15.2%
84
15.0%
92
14.5%
81
18.7%
81

2
16.4%
474
No 66.6%
487
60.6%
334
62.6%
384
56.8%
318
40.0%
173

10
58.7%
1696
Donít know 14.5%
106
24.0%
132
22.2%
136
28.4%
159
41.1%
178

8
24.6%
711
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1

1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
551
100.0%
613
100.0%
560
100.0%
433

21

2888


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Yes 24.2%
57
23.0%
216
14.0%
134
11.1%
12
9.9%
44
5.6%
12

1
16.4%
475
No 41.9%
99
48.0%
452
61.1%
585
61.1%
66
72.9%
325
81.8%
175

4
58.6%
1702
Donít know 32.2%
76
28.9%
272
24.9%
238
27.8%
30
17.0%
76
12.1%
26

0
24.7%
718
Refused 1.7%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1

1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
941
100.0%
957
100.0%
108
100.0%
446
100.0%
214

6

2902


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 15.0%
210
17.6%
267
16.4%
477
No 65.8%
920
52.0%
787
58.6%
1707
Donít know 19.0%
265
30.0%
454
24.7%
719
Refused 0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1513

2911


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 24.5%
60
19.5%
136
14.3%
243
14.2%
38
16.4%
477
No 45.7%
112
52.4%
366
65.1%
1108
45.7%
122
58.7%
1708
Donít know 29.8%
73
27.8%
194
20.4%
347
39.0%
104
24.7%
718
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
1.1%
3
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
698
100.0%
1701
100.0%
267

2911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Yes 15.6%
341
18.5%
63
14.9%
7
25.9%
14
17.9%
48

4
16.4%
473
No 59.2%
1291
53.2%
181
74.5%
35
48.1%
26
60.4%
162

12
58.7%
1695
Donít know 24.8%
541
28.2%
96
10.6%
5
25.9%
14
21.3%
57

5
24.7%
713
Refused 0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1

1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
340
100.0%
47
100.0%
54
100.0%
268

22

2888


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Yes 18.1%
154
14.7%
54
20.6%
39
18.9%
130
8.5%
5
10.7%
22

73
17.1%
404
No 52.5%
446
57.8%
212
51.3%
97
57.9%
399
69.5%
41
68.9%
142

371
56.7%
1337
Donít know 29.2%
248
27.0%
99
28.0%
53
22.8%
157
22.0%
13
19.9%
41

108
25.9%
611
Refused 0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1

2
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
367
100.0%
189
100.0%
689
100.0%
59
100.0%
206

554

2359