Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PEACE_HI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me if you think each of these words applies to the Hindu religion: peace-loving
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1533 52.7% 52.7%
No 622 21.4% 74.1%
Donít know 746 25.6% 99.7%
Refused 9 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 59.6%
436
53.0%
292
55.2%
339
52.9%
297
37.0%
160

10
52.7%
1524
No 25.4%
186
20.1%
111
21.0%
129
17.8%
100
21.1%
91

5
21.3%
617
Donít know 14.9%
109
26.7%
147
23.6%
145
28.5%
160
41.7%
180

6
25.6%
741
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.2%
1

1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
551
100.0%
614
100.0%
561
100.0%
432

22

2890


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Yes 38.7%
92
44.2%
416
54.5%
522
50.5%
54
64.4%
288
74.3%
159

3
52.7%
1531
No 27.3%
65
28.0%
264
19.1%
183
16.8%
18
15.0%
67
10.3%
22

3
21.3%
619
Donít know 32.8%
78
27.5%
259
26.3%
252
32.7%
35
20.1%
90
15.0%
32

0
25.7%
746
Refused 1.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
1

1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
942
100.0%
957
100.0%
107
100.0%
447
100.0%
214

7

2905


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 62.1%
868
44.0%
665
52.7%
1533
No 18.5%
259
24.0%
363
21.4%
622
Donít know 19.0%
266
31.7%
480
25.6%
746
Refused 0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1512

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 46.9%
115
47.4%
331
57.2%
973
42.7%
114
52.7%
1533
No 26.9%
66
25.6%
179
19.5%
331
17.2%
46
21.4%
622
Donít know 26.1%
64
26.6%
186
23.2%
394
38.2%
102
25.6%
746
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
1.9%
5
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
698
100.0%
1700
100.0%
267

2910


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Yes 52.2%
1137
49.9%
169
68.1%
32
47.2%
25
60.3%
161

9
52.8%
1524
No 21.3%
464
21.8%
74
17.0%
8
20.8%
11
21.3%
57

6
21.3%
614
Donít know 26.2%
571
28.3%
96
14.9%
7
32.1%
17
18.0%
48

7
25.6%
739
Refused 0.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1

1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
339
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
267

23

2885


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Yes 44.2%
376
51.6%
189
50.5%
95
52.5%
362
65.5%
38
61.2%
126

347
50.3%
1186
No 24.7%
210
18.9%
69
21.8%
41
22.9%
158
12.1%
7
19.9%
41

97
22.3%
526
Donít know 30.9%
263
29.0%
106
27.7%
52
24.1%
166
22.4%
13
18.4%
38

107
27.1%
638
Refused 0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1

3
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
366
100.0%
188
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
206

554

2357