Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BKWRD_HI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me if you think each of these words applies to the Hindu religion: backward
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 832 28.6% 28.6%
No 1382 47.5% 76.1%
Donít know 688 23.6% 99.7%
Refused 8 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 25.8%
189
28.9%
159
29.2%
179
31.6%
177
28.2%
122
28.6%
826
No 60.2%
441
47.5%
262
47.9%
294
42.3%
237
32.4%
140
47.6%
1374
Donít know 13.8%
101
23.4%
129
22.8%
140
25.7%
144
39.1%
169
23.6%
683
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
551
100.0%
614
100.0%
560
100.0%
432

2889


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 32.4%
77
33.5%
315
28.3%
271
19.4%
21
22.1%
99
22.5%
48
28.6%
831
No 29.8%
71
40.2%
378
49.2%
471
48.1%
52
60.6%
271
63.4%
135
47.5%
1378
Donít know 36.6%
87
26.2%
247
22.5%
215
32.4%
35
16.6%
74
13.6%
29
23.7%
687
Refused 1.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
941
100.0%
957
100.0%
108
100.0%
447
100.0%
213

2904


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 27.8%
388
29.4%
445
28.6%
833
No 53.7%
751
41.7%
631
47.5%
1382
Donít know 18.3%
256
28.6%
432
23.6%
688
Refused 0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1512

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
70
30.1%
210
28.8%
489
23.6%
63
28.6%
832
No 43.7%
107
43.6%
304
51.4%
874
36.3%
97
47.5%
1382
Donít know 27.8%
68
26.0%
181
19.7%
335
39.0%
104
23.7%
688
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
1.1%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
697
100.0%
1700
100.0%
267

2909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Yes 27.8%
605
28.8%
98
40.4%
19
39.6%
21
31.1%
83
28.6%
826
No 48.2%
1050
42.6%
145
46.8%
22
37.7%
20
50.9%
136
47.6%
1373
Donít know 23.8%
519
28.5%
97
12.8%
6
22.6%
12
17.6%
47
23.6%
681
Refused 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
340
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
267

2886


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Yes 35.4%
301
29.3%
107
31.2%
59
28.4%
196
17.2%
10
24.9%
51
30.7%
724
No 37.8%
321
44.9%
164
40.7%
77
49.4%
341
58.6%
34
55.1%
113
44.5%
1050
Donít know 26.7%
227
25.5%
93
28.0%
53
21.7%
150
24.1%
14
19.5%
40
24.5%
577
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
365
100.0%
189
100.0%
690
100.0%
58
100.0%
205

2357