Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CLOSE_HI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me if you think each of these words applies to the Hindu religion: closed-minded
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1031 35.4% 35.4%
No 1130 38.8% 74.2%
Donít know 740 25.4% 99.6%
Refused 9 .3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 35.2%
257
32.2%
178
35.6%
218
38.8%
217
35.8%
155
35.5%
1025
No 50.1%
366
42.6%
235
40.9%
251
33.0%
185
19.9%
86
38.9%
1123
Donít know 14.6%
107
25.0%
138
23.3%
143
27.9%
156
43.6%
189
25.4%
733
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
552
100.0%
613
100.0%
560
100.0%
433

2889


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 36.7%
87
42.5%
400
34.0%
325
28.7%
31
29.6%
132
25.4%
54
35.4%
1029
No 28.3%
67
30.7%
289
40.2%
385
37.0%
40
50.2%
224
56.8%
121
38.8%
1126
Donít know 33.8%
80
26.5%
250
25.8%
247
34.3%
37
19.7%
88
17.4%
37
25.5%
739
Refused 1.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
942
100.0%
957
100.0%
108
100.0%
446
100.0%
213

2903


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 34.4%
481
36.4%
550
35.4%
1031
No 45.4%
635
32.8%
495
38.8%
1130
Donít know 19.9%
278
30.6%
462
25.4%
740
Refused 0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1399
100.0%
1511

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 39.8%
97
37.0%
258
35.8%
608
25.4%
68
35.4%
1031
No 34.4%
84
35.2%
246
41.9%
712
33.2%
89
38.9%
1131
Donít know 25.8%
63
27.2%
190
22.2%
378
40.3%
108
25.4%
739
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.1%
2
1.1%
3
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
698
100.0%
1700
100.0%
268

2910


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Yes 34.4%
749
40.0%
136
40.4%
19
44.4%
24
36.3%
97
35.5%
1025
No 39.7%
864
31.2%
106
38.3%
18
35.2%
19
41.9%
112
38.8%
1119
Donít know 25.7%
559
28.8%
98
21.3%
10
20.4%
11
21.3%
57
25.5%
735
Refused 0.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
340
100.0%
47
100.0%
54
100.0%
267

2887


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Yes 42.0%
357
35.9%
131
44.4%
84
32.5%
224
30.5%
18
28.8%
59
37.1%
873
No 29.4%
250
36.2%
132
27.0%
51
40.9%
282
40.7%
24
51.7%
106
35.9%
845
Donít know 28.4%
241
27.4%
100
28.6%
54
26.0%
179
28.8%
17
19.0%
39
26.7%
630
Refused 0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
365
100.0%
189
100.0%
689
100.0%
59
100.0%
205

2356