Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TLRNT_HI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me if you think each of these words applies to the Hindu religion: tolerant
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1319 45.3% 45.3%
No 814 28% 73.3%
Donít know 769 26.4% 99.7%
Refused 8 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 52.5%
384
44.8%
247
49.1%
301
41.6%
234
33.2%
143
45.3%
1309
No 31.2%
228
29.2%
161
26.3%
161
27.9%
157
23.7%
102
28.0%
809
Donít know 16.1%
118
25.8%
142
24.5%
150
29.9%
168
42.9%
185
26.4%
763
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
551
100.0%
613
100.0%
562
100.0%
431

2888


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 33.8%
80
40.3%
379
46.4%
444
47.2%
51
53.0%
237
58.2%
124
45.3%
1315
No 32.9%
78
30.8%
290
27.3%
261
18.5%
20
25.7%
115
22.1%
47
27.9%
811
Donít know 32.1%
76
28.8%
271
26.3%
251
34.3%
37
20.6%
92
19.2%
41
26.5%
768
Refused 1.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
941
100.0%
956
100.0%
108
100.0%
447
100.0%
213

2902


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 53.5%
748
37.8%
571
45.3%
1319
No 26.3%
368
29.5%
446
28.0%
814
Donít know 20.0%
279
32.4%
490
26.4%
769
Refused 0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1512

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 41.0%
100
43.1%
301
47.8%
813
39.7%
106
45.4%
1320
No 29.5%
72
30.5%
213
27.6%
470
22.1%
59
28.0%
814
Donít know 29.5%
72
26.1%
182
24.4%
415
37.1%
99
26.4%
768
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
1.1%
3
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
698
100.0%
1701
100.0%
267

2910


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Yes 44.3%
966
44.7%
152
51.1%
24
52.8%
28
52.6%
141
45.4%
1311
No 27.6%
601
28.8%
98
29.8%
14
26.4%
14
29.9%
80
28.0%
807
Donít know 27.8%
606
26.5%
90
19.1%
9
20.8%
11
17.2%
46
26.4%
762
Refused 0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
340
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
268

2887


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Yes 37.9%
322
40.8%
149
46.0%
87
46.9%
323
51.7%
30
52.9%
109
43.3%
1020
No 31.1%
264
26.6%
97
28.6%
54
28.7%
198
17.2%
10
26.7%
55
28.8%
678
Donít know 30.9%
262
32.3%
118
25.4%
48
23.9%
165
31.0%
18
19.9%
41
27.7%
652
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
365
100.0%
189
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
206

2356