Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


STRANGHI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me if you think each of these words applies to the Hindu religion: strange
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1239 42.6% 42.6%
No 1129 38.8% 81.4%
Donít know 534 18.4% 99.8%
Refused 8 .3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 42.2%
309
40.5%
223
42.0%
258
42.7%
239
46.8%
202
42.6%
1231
No 47.7%
349
41.0%
226
40.6%
249
35.2%
197
23.1%
100
38.8%
1121
Donít know 10.0%
73
18.3%
101
17.4%
107
21.6%
121
29.9%
129
18.4%
531
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
551
100.0%
614
100.0%
560
100.0%
432

2889


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 48.5%
115
51.6%
486
39.8%
381
36.1%
39
33.8%
151
30.8%
66
42.6%
1238
No 24.1%
57
27.5%
259
42.4%
406
40.7%
44
51.7%
231
59.8%
128
38.7%
1125
Donít know 26.2%
62
20.8%
196
17.7%
169
23.1%
25
14.1%
63
8.9%
19
18.4%
534
Refused 1.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
942
100.0%
957
100.0%
108
100.0%
447
100.0%
214

2905


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 42.6%
596
42.5%
643
42.6%
1239
No 43.9%
614
34.0%
515
38.8%
1129
Donít know 13.2%
185
23.1%
349
18.3%
534
Refused 0.2%
3
0.4%
6
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1513

2911


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 48.6%
119
45.6%
318
41.2%
700
38.4%
103
42.6%
1240
No 32.2%
79
34.4%
240
42.7%
727
31.0%
83
38.8%
1129
Donít know 19.2%
47
19.8%
138
15.9%
271
29.5%
79
18.4%
535
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
1.1%
3
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
698
100.0%
1701
100.0%
268

2912


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Yes 41.6%
907
46.5%
158
42.6%
20
61.1%
33
41.2%
110
42.5%
1228
No 39.6%
862
31.2%
106
44.7%
21
25.9%
14
44.2%
118
38.8%
1121
Donít know 18.5%
404
22.4%
76
12.8%
6
13.0%
7
14.2%
38
18.4%
531
Refused 0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
340
100.0%
47
100.0%
54
100.0%
267

2887


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Yes 51.3%
436
47.7%
174
50.8%
96
38.6%
266
29.3%
17
35.4%
73
45.1%
1062
No 28.0%
238
32.6%
119
27.5%
52
42.1%
290
51.7%
30
50.0%
103
35.3%
832
Donít know 20.6%
175
19.5%
71
21.7%
41
18.7%
129
19.0%
11
14.6%
30
19.4%
457
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
365
100.0%
189
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
206

2357