Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FORM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Survey form
  1) Form 1
  2) Form 2

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Form 1 1455 50% 50%
Form 2 1455 50% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Form 1 49.2%
360
47.2%
260
50.4%
309
52.4%
294
50.5%
218

14
49.9%
1441
Form 2 50.8%
372
52.8%
291
49.6%
304
47.6%
267
49.5%
214

8
50.1%
1448
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
551
100.0%
613
100.0%
561
100.0%
432

22

2889


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Form 1 43.9%
104
51.7%
487
51.0%
488
41.1%
44
48.5%
217
52.8%
113

1
50.0%
1453
Form 2 56.1%
133
48.3%
455
49.0%
469
58.9%
63
51.5%
230
47.2%
101

5
50.0%
1451
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
942
100.0%
957
100.0%
107
100.0%
447
100.0%
214

6

2904


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Form 1 49.5%
691
50.5%
763
50.0%
1454
Form 2 50.5%
706
49.5%
749
50.0%
1455
TOTAL 100.0%
1397
100.0%
1512

2909


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Form 1 51.8%
127
50.7%
354
49.3%
838
51.3%
137
50.0%
1456
Form 2 48.2%
118
49.3%
344
50.7%
863
48.7%
130
50.0%
1455
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
698
100.0%
1701
100.0%
267

2911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Form 1 50.4%
1099
50.1%
170
53.2%
25
39.6%
21
47.6%
127

11
50.0%
1442
Form 2 49.6%
1080
49.9%
169
46.8%
22
60.4%
32
52.4%
140

12
50.0%
1443
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
339
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
267

23

2885


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Form 1 48.4%
411
51.5%
188
51.9%
98
51.9%
358
46.6%
27
51.9%
107

266
50.4%
1189
Form 2 51.6%
438
48.5%
177
48.1%
91
48.1%
332
53.4%
31
48.1%
99

288
49.6%
1168
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
365
100.0%
189
100.0%
690
100.0%
58
100.0%
206

554

2357