Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


APPEALHI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me if you think each of these words applies to the Hindu religion: appealing
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 558 19.2% 19.2%
No 1719 59.1% 78.3%
Donít know 625 21.5% 99.8%
Refused 8 .3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 25.9%
189
19.1%
105
19.4%
119
16.8%
94
10.4%
45

5
19.1%
552
No 61.0%
446
60.2%
331
58.9%
361
59.9%
336
54.9%
237

8
59.3%
1711
Donít know 13.0%
95
20.5%
113
21.4%
131
23.2%
130
34.5%
149

6
21.4%
618
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1

2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
550
100.0%
613
100.0%
561
100.0%
432

21

2887


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Yes 19.3%
46
18.5%
174
17.8%
170
11.1%
12
21.9%
98
26.3%
56

3
19.1%
556
No 46.6%
111
58.9%
555
60.7%
581
61.1%
66
61.2%
274
61.0%
130

3
59.1%
1717
Donít know 32.8%
78
22.4%
211
21.5%
206
27.8%
30
16.3%
73
12.7%
27

0
21.5%
625
Refused 1.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0

1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
942
100.0%
957
100.0%
108
100.0%
448
100.0%
213

7

2906


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 22.0%
307
16.5%
250
19.1%
557
No 61.5%
860
56.9%
860
59.1%
1720
Donít know 16.3%
228
26.3%
397
21.5%
625
Refused 0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1512

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 24.6%
60
22.2%
155
18.0%
306
13.9%
37
19.2%
558
No 51.2%
125
55.3%
386
63.1%
1074
50.6%
135
59.1%
1720
Donít know 24.2%
59
22.2%
155
18.7%
319
34.5%
92
21.5%
625
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
1.1%
3
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
698
100.0%
1702
100.0%
267

2911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Yes 17.2%
374
22.4%
76
38.3%
18
17.0%
9
27.2%
73

8
19.0%
550
No 61.1%
1333
52.9%
180
42.6%
20
56.6%
30
54.5%
146

11
59.2%
1709
Donít know 21.4%
467
24.7%
84
19.1%
9
26.4%
14
17.9%
48

3
21.5%
622
Refused 0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1

1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2180
100.0%
340
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
268

23

2888


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
98
12.9%
47
21.8%
41
21.3%
147
24.1%
14
28.6%
59

151
17.2%
406
No 65.1%
553
65.2%
238
51.1%
96
56.1%
387
50.0%
29
54.9%
113

304
60.1%
1416
Donít know 23.3%
198
21.6%
79
27.1%
51
22.0%
152
25.9%
15
16.0%
33

97
22.4%
528
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1

2
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
365
100.0%
188
100.0%
690
100.0%
58
100.0%
206

554

2357