Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FANAT_BU (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me if you think each of these words applies to the Buddhist religion: fanatical
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 675 23.2% 23.2%
No 1594 54.8% 78%
Donít know 631 21.7% 99.7%
Refused 10 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 25.6%
187
20.8%
115
22.7%
139
22.1%
124
24.8%
107

2
23.3%
672
No 61.3%
448
59.1%
326
57.7%
354
53.0%
297
36.7%
158

11
54.8%
1583
Donít know 12.9%
94
19.7%
109
19.2%
118
24.5%
137
38.3%
165

7
21.6%
623
Refused 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
1

1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
552
100.0%
613
100.0%
560
100.0%
431

21

2887


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Yes 29.8%
71
29.5%
278
22.0%
210
23.1%
25
15.2%
68
9.9%
21

1
23.2%
673
No 37.0%
88
43.3%
408
58.1%
555
50.0%
54
70.6%
315
80.3%
171

4
54.8%
1591
Donít know 31.9%
76
27.1%
255
19.8%
189
26.9%
29
13.5%
60
9.9%
21

0
21.7%
630
Refused 1.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0

1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
942
100.0%
956
100.0%
108
100.0%
446
100.0%
213

6

2903


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 22.2%
310
24.1%
365
23.2%
675
No 60.0%
838
50.0%
756
54.8%
1594
Donít know 17.6%
246
25.4%
384
21.7%
630
Refused 0.2%
3
0.5%
7
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1397
100.0%
1512

2909


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 32.2%
79
25.5%
178
21.2%
360
22.1%
59
23.2%
676
No 42.4%
104
47.3%
330
61.4%
1045
43.4%
116
54.8%
1595
Donít know 25.3%
62
26.6%
186
17.2%
293
33.3%
89
21.6%
630
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.2%
4
1.1%
3
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
698
100.0%
1702
100.0%
267

2912


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Yes 22.0%
480
25.3%
86
29.2%
14
30.2%
16
26.9%
72

8
23.1%
668
No 56.1%
1222
47.1%
160
60.4%
29
47.2%
25
55.6%
149

10
54.9%
1585
Donít know 21.6%
471
27.1%
92
10.4%
5
22.6%
12
17.2%
46

4
21.7%
626
Refused 0.2%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1

1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2178
100.0%
340
100.0%
48
100.0%
53
100.0%
268

23

2887


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Yes 29.3%
249
18.9%
69
26.1%
49
22.6%
156
8.6%
5
21.4%
44

102
24.3%
572
No 45.0%
382
57.3%
209
43.6%
82
57.1%
394
69.0%
40
60.7%
125

362
52.3%
1232
Donít know 25.6%
217
23.6%
86
29.3%
55
19.9%
137
22.4%
13
17.5%
36

88
23.1%
544
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1

2
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
365
100.0%
188
100.0%
690
100.0%
58
100.0%
206

554

2356