Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VLNT_BUD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me if you think each of these words applies to the Buddhist religion: violent
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 344 11.8% 11.8%
No 1976 67.9% 79.7%
Donít know 583 20% 99.7%
Refused 7 .2% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
86
10.3%
57
10.7%
66
13.2%
74
14.2%
61

1
11.9%
344
No 77.5%
567
70.2%
387
71.2%
437
65.8%
369
47.8%
206

11
68.1%
1966
Donít know 10.8%
79
19.2%
106
17.8%
109
20.9%
117
37.8%
163

9
19.9%
574
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1

1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
551
100.0%
614
100.0%
561
100.0%
431

22

2889


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Yes 18.1%
43
18.9%
178
9.0%
86
9.3%
10
4.9%
22
2.3%
5

0
11.8%
344
No 49.4%
117
56.8%
535
71.6%
685
69.2%
74
82.3%
368
90.2%
193

4
67.9%
1972
Donít know 31.2%
74
24.3%
229
19.3%
185
21.5%
23
12.3%
55
7.5%
16

1
20.0%
582
Refused 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0

1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
942
100.0%
957
100.0%
107
100.0%
447
100.0%
214

6

2904


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
166
11.8%
179
11.9%
345
No 72.7%
1017
63.4%
959
67.9%
1976
Donít know 15.2%
212
24.5%
371
20.0%
583
Refused 0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1513

2911


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 24.2%
59
13.3%
93
9.6%
164
10.5%
28
11.8%
344
No 50.4%
123
62.5%
436
74.8%
1272
54.5%
145
68.0%
1976
Donít know 25.4%
62
24.1%
168
15.4%
262
33.8%
90
20.0%
582
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
1.1%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
698
100.0%
1700
100.0%
266

2908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Yes 11.0%
239
17.4%
59
4.2%
2
17.0%
9
11.6%
31

5
11.8%
340
No 68.7%
1496
56.5%
192
91.7%
44
66.0%
35
73.0%
195

14
68.0%
1962
Donít know 20.2%
441
25.9%
88
4.2%
2
17.0%
9
15.0%
40

4
20.1%
580
Refused 0.1%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1

1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
340
100.0%
48
100.0%
53
100.0%
267

24

2887


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
134
9.9%
36
16.9%
32
10.9%
75
5.2%
3
9.7%
20

44
12.7%
300
No 60.3%
512
68.5%
250
57.1%
108
69.5%
479
79.3%
46
73.3%
151

431
65.6%
1546
Donít know 23.8%
202
21.4%
78
25.4%
48
19.4%
134
15.5%
9
16.5%
34

77
21.4%
505
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1

2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
365
100.0%
189
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
206

554

2356