Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PEACE_BU (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me if you think each of these words applies to the Buddhist religion: peace-loving
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1839 63.2% 63.2%
No 476 16.4% 79.6%
Donít know 587 20.2% 99.8%
Refused 8 .3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 71.7%
525
65.5%
361
67.5%
414
61.3%
344
43.5%
188

8
63.4%
1832
No 18.0%
132
15.8%
87
14.0%
86
15.9%
89
18.3%
79

3
16.4%
473
Donít know 10.2%
75
18.5%
102
18.1%
111
22.3%
125
38.0%
164

10
20.0%
577
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.2%
1

1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
551
100.0%
613
100.0%
561
100.0%
432

22

2889


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Yes 45.4%
108
52.4%
493
66.6%
637
65.7%
71
77.1%
344
86.4%
185

1
63.3%
1838
No 21.0%
50
22.5%
212
14.9%
143
11.1%
12
10.1%
45
5.6%
12

3
16.3%
474
Donít know 32.4%
77
25.0%
235
18.4%
176
23.1%
25
12.6%
56
7.5%
16

1
20.1%
585
Refused 1.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1

1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
941
100.0%
957
100.0%
108
100.0%
446
100.0%
214

6

2904


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 69.7%
974
57.2%
866
63.2%
1840
No 14.5%
203
18.0%
273
16.4%
476
Donít know 15.5%
216
24.5%
371
20.2%
587
Refused 0.4%
5
0.2%
3
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1513

2911


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 49.2%
120
56.9%
397
69.8%
1186
50.9%
136
63.2%
1839
No 24.6%
60
19.1%
133
14.5%
246
13.9%
37
16.4%
476
Donít know 26.2%
64
23.9%
167
15.6%
266
33.3%
89
20.1%
586
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
1.9%
5
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
698
100.0%
1700
100.0%
267

2909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Yes 63.3%
1380
55.8%
189
93.6%
44
58.5%
31
68.3%
183

12
63.3%
1827
No 15.9%
346
18.6%
63
2.1%
1
22.6%
12
17.5%
47

7
16.2%
469
Donít know 20.6%
449
25.4%
86
4.3%
2
18.9%
10
13.8%
37

3
20.2%
584
Refused 0.2%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1

1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2180
100.0%
339
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
268

23

2887


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Yes 53.8%
457
63.7%
233
56.4%
106
64.9%
447
75.9%
44
67.0%
138

415
60.5%
1425
No 21.4%
182
12.8%
47
18.6%
35
16.1%
111
8.6%
5
17.0%
35

61
17.6%
415
Donít know 24.7%
210
23.0%
84
24.5%
46
18.9%
130
15.5%
9
15.5%
32

75
21.7%
511
Refused 0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1

3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
366
100.0%
188
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
206

554

2357