Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BKWRD_BU (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me if you think each of these words applies to the Buddhist religion: backward
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 786 27% 27%
No 1547 53.2% 80.2%
Donít know 569 19.6% 99.8%
Refused 8 .3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 23.1%
169
24.9%
137
27.1%
166
31.6%
177
30.2%
130

6
27.0%
779
No 65.1%
476
55.9%
308
55.1%
338
48.2%
270
33.9%
146

9
53.3%
1538
Donít know 11.6%
85
19.1%
105
17.5%
107
20.0%
112
35.7%
154

6
19.5%
563
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1

1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
551
100.0%
613
100.0%
560
100.0%
431

22

2886


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Yes 30.7%
73
33.9%
319
26.3%
252
20.4%
22
18.8%
84
16.8%
36

1
27.1%
786
No 35.3%
84
42.6%
401
55.7%
533
55.6%
60
68.0%
304
75.2%
161

4
53.1%
1543
Donít know 32.8%
78
23.4%
220
17.9%
171
24.1%
26
12.8%
57
7.9%
17

0
19.6%
569
Refused 1.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0

1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
941
100.0%
957
100.0%
108
100.0%
447
100.0%
214

6

2905


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 26.1%
364
27.8%
421
27.0%
785
No 58.6%
818
48.2%
729
53.2%
1547
Donít know 15.2%
212
23.6%
357
19.6%
569
Refused 0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1397
100.0%
1512

2909


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 30.3%
74
31.8%
222
25.7%
437
20.2%
54
27.1%
787
No 45.9%
112
45.7%
319
58.6%
996
44.6%
119
53.1%
1546
Donít know 23.8%
58
22.2%
155
15.6%
265
34.1%
91
19.6%
569
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
1.1%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
698
100.0%
1700
100.0%
267

2909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Yes 26.5%
577
27.1%
92
31.9%
15
37.7%
20
28.7%
77

5
27.1%
781
No 54.3%
1183
46.5%
158
57.4%
27
41.5%
22
54.1%
145

12
53.2%
1535
Donít know 19.0%
414
26.2%
89
10.6%
5
20.8%
11
16.8%
45

5
19.5%
564
Refused 0.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1

1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2178
100.0%
340
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
268

23

2886


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Yes 37.0%
314
25.2%
92
29.6%
56
23.7%
163
19.0%
11
23.8%
49

101
29.1%
685
No 40.4%
343
54.5%
199
45.0%
85
56.2%
387
62.1%
36
59.7%
123

373
49.8%
1173
Donít know 22.5%
191
20.0%
73
24.9%
47
19.7%
136
19.0%
11
16.0%
33

79
20.8%
491
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1

2
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
365
100.0%
189
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
206

555

2356