Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CLOSE_BU (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me if you think each of these words applies to the Buddhist religion: closed-minded
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 886 30.4% 30.4%
No 1410 48.4% 78.8%
Donít know 607 20.9% 99.7%
Refused 8 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 29.4%
215
25.6%
141
28.2%
173
34.9%
196
36.3%
157

4
30.5%
882
No 60.7%
444
55.2%
304
51.1%
314
41.4%
232
24.7%
107

9
48.5%
1401
Donít know 9.7%
71
19.1%
105
20.4%
125
23.4%
131
38.8%
168

7
20.8%
600
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
1

1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
551
100.0%
614
100.0%
561
100.0%
433

21

2890


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Yes 35.3%
84
37.8%
356
28.7%
274
24.3%
26
22.9%
102
19.6%
42

1
30.5%
884
No 33.6%
80
38.3%
361
50.7%
485
47.7%
51
62.8%
280
69.2%
148

4
48.4%
1405
Donít know 29.8%
71
23.8%
224
20.5%
196
28.0%
30
13.9%
62
11.2%
24

0
20.9%
607
Refused 1.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0

1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
942
100.0%
956
100.0%
107
100.0%
446
100.0%
214

6

2903


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 29.2%
408
31.6%
478
30.4%
886
No 54.0%
755
43.3%
655
48.5%
1410
Donít know 16.6%
232
24.8%
375
20.9%
607
Refused 0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1512

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 35.2%
86
34.4%
240
28.3%
481
29.7%
79
30.5%
886
No 38.5%
94
40.7%
284
54.9%
934
36.1%
96
48.4%
1408
Donít know 26.2%
64
24.5%
171
16.6%
283
33.1%
88
20.8%
606
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
1.1%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
697
100.0%
1700
100.0%
266

2907


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Yes 29.6%
644
36.5%
124
31.9%
15
32.1%
17
29.5%
79

7
30.4%
879
No 49.2%
1071
39.4%
134
59.6%
28
49.1%
26
52.6%
141

10
48.5%
1400
Donít know 21.1%
460
23.8%
81
8.5%
4
18.9%
10
17.5%
47

5
20.9%
602
Refused 0.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1

1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
340
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
268

23

2887


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Yes 38.6%
328
29.0%
106
41.3%
78
26.2%
181
22.0%
13
26.3%
54

126
32.2%
760
No 37.7%
320
47.1%
172
34.9%
66
52.0%
359
59.3%
35
54.1%
111

347
45.1%
1063
Donít know 23.6%
200
23.6%
86
23.3%
44
21.3%
147
18.6%
11
19.0%
39

80
22.4%
527
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1

2
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
365
100.0%
189
100.0%
690
100.0%
59
100.0%
205

555

2357