Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TLRNT_BU (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me if you think each of these words applies to the Buddhist religion: tolerant
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1641 56.4% 56.4%
No 624 21.4% 77.8%
Donít know 637 21.9% 99.7%
Refused 8 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 64.8%
474
58.3%
321
60.9%
374
55.4%
311
35.3%
153
56.5%
1633
No 23.8%
174
20.0%
110
18.4%
113
21.4%
120
24.2%
105
21.5%
622
Donít know 11.2%
82
21.6%
119
20.4%
125
22.8%
128
40.2%
174
21.7%
628
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
551
100.0%
614
100.0%
561
100.0%
433

2890


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 42.0%
100
48.1%
453
57.7%
552
61.1%
66
68.9%
308
74.3%
159
56.4%
1638
No 24.8%
59
26.1%
246
21.3%
204
14.8%
16
15.2%
68
13.6%
29
21.4%
622
Donít know 31.9%
76
25.6%
241
20.8%
199
24.1%
26
15.7%
70
11.7%
25
21.9%
637
Refused 1.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
941
100.0%
956
100.0%
108
100.0%
447
100.0%
214

2904


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 64.4%
900
49.0%
741
56.4%
1641
No 19.4%
271
23.4%
354
21.5%
625
Donít know 16.0%
224
27.2%
412
21.9%
636
Refused 0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1512

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 44.9%
110
52.3%
365
60.9%
1035
49.2%
131
56.4%
1641
No 28.2%
69
21.9%
153
21.1%
358
16.5%
44
21.5%
624
Donít know 26.9%
66
25.5%
178
17.9%
305
33.1%
88
21.9%
637
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
1.1%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
698
100.0%
1700
100.0%
266

2909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Yes 56.6%
1234
52.4%
178
83.0%
39
52.8%
28
56.6%
151
56.5%
1630
No 20.9%
456
21.8%
74
10.6%
5
28.3%
15
25.5%
68
21.4%
618
Donít know 22.3%
485
25.6%
87
6.4%
3
18.9%
10
17.6%
47
21.9%
632
Refused 0.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
340
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
267

2886


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Yes 47.1%
400
56.3%
206
53.4%
101
56.3%
388
67.2%
39
58.7%
121
53.2%
1255
No 27.2%
231
20.5%
75
19.6%
37
21.5%
148
10.3%
6
21.8%
45
23.0%
542
Donít know 25.6%
217
23.0%
84
26.5%
50
21.8%
150
22.4%
13
18.9%
39
23.5%
553
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
366
100.0%
189
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
206

2357