Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


STRANGBU (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me if you think each of these words applies to the Buddhist religion: strange
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1235 42.4% 42.4%
No 1213 41.7% 84.1%
Donít know 457 15.7% 99.8%
Refused 5 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 39.8%
291
40.5%
223
42.5%
261
44.3%
248
47.2%
204

8
42.5%
1227
No 52.0%
381
44.6%
246
43.0%
264
38.9%
218
22.2%
96

8
41.7%
1205
Donít know 8.2%
60
14.7%
81
14.3%
88
16.6%
93
30.3%
131

4
15.7%
453
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1

1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
551
100.0%
614
100.0%
560
100.0%
432

21

2889


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Yes 45.1%
107
52.9%
498
39.0%
373
38.9%
42
34.5%
154
27.9%
60

1
42.5%
1234
No 26.6%
63
28.3%
267
46.3%
443
41.7%
45
55.9%
250
65.6%
141

4
41.6%
1209
Donít know 27.0%
64
18.8%
177
14.5%
139
19.4%
21
9.4%
42
6.5%
14

0
15.7%
457
Refused 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0

1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
942
100.0%
956
100.0%
108
100.0%
447
100.0%
215

6

2905


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 40.7%
569
44.0%
666
42.4%
1235
No 46.6%
651
37.1%
561
41.6%
1212
Donít know 12.6%
176
18.7%
282
15.7%
458
Refused 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1512

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 48.0%
117
44.9%
313
41.4%
705
37.5%
100
42.4%
1235
No 30.7%
75
35.7%
249
46.9%
798
34.1%
91
41.7%
1213
Donít know 21.3%
52
19.2%
134
11.6%
198
27.3%
73
15.7%
457
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
1.1%
3
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
697
100.0%
1702
100.0%
267

2910


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Yes 42.1%
918
47.1%
160
29.2%
14
49.1%
26
40.4%
108

9
42.5%
1226
No 42.6%
928
32.1%
109
62.5%
30
32.1%
17
44.9%
120

10
41.7%
1204
Donít know 15.2%
332
20.6%
70
8.3%
4
18.9%
10
14.2%
38

3
15.7%
454
Refused 0.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1

1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2180
100.0%
340
100.0%
48
100.0%
53
100.0%
267

23

2888


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Yes 52.3%
444
45.9%
168
50.5%
95
38.6%
266
29.3%
17
35.4%
73

171
45.1%
1063
No 29.9%
254
38.5%
141
30.3%
57
43.7%
301
56.9%
33
51.9%
107

320
37.9%
893
Donít know 17.7%
150
15.3%
56
18.6%
35
17.6%
121
13.8%
8
12.6%
26

62
16.8%
396
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
366
100.0%
188
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
206

554

2356