Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


APPEALBU (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me if you think each of these words applies to the Buddhist religion: appealing
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 752 25.8% 25.8%
No 1618 55.6% 81.4%
Donít know 533 18.3% 99.7%
Refused 7 .2% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 34.2%
250
26.1%
144
28.5%
175
21.2%
119
13.4%
58

7
25.8%
746
No 55.3%
404
57.4%
316
54.4%
334
59.4%
333
51.5%
223

8
55.7%
1610
Donít know 10.4%
76
16.3%
90
16.8%
103
19.3%
108
34.9%
151

5
18.3%
528
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1

1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
551
100.0%
614
100.0%
561
100.0%
433

21

2890


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Yes 24.5%
58
20.2%
190
25.5%
244
27.8%
30
32.1%
143
39.3%
84

3
25.8%
749
No 44.3%
105
57.9%
545
57.1%
546
50.0%
54
56.3%
251
53.3%
114

3
55.6%
1615
Donít know 30.0%
71
21.9%
206
17.3%
165
22.2%
24
11.4%
51
7.5%
16

0
18.4%
533
Refused 1.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0

1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
942
100.0%
956
100.0%
108
100.0%
446
100.0%
214

7

2903


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 28.8%
403
23.1%
349
25.8%
752
No 56.5%
790
54.8%
828
55.6%
1618
Donít know 14.4%
202
21.9%
331
18.3%
533
Refused 0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1512

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 28.2%
69
25.1%
175
27.0%
460
18.4%
49
25.9%
753
No 46.9%
115
52.7%
368
59.1%
1006
48.1%
128
55.6%
1617
Donít know 24.9%
61
21.9%
153
13.7%
233
32.3%
86
18.3%
533
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
1.1%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
698
100.0%
1701
100.0%
266

2910


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Yes 24.2%
528
27.3%
93
55.3%
26
26.4%
14
31.5%
84

7
25.8%
745
No 57.8%
1259
49.6%
169
34.0%
16
49.1%
26
51.3%
137

11
55.7%
1607
Donít know 17.8%
388
22.9%
78
10.6%
5
24.5%
13
16.9%
45

4
18.3%
529
Refused 0.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1

1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
341
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
267

23

2887


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Yes 16.1%
137
19.5%
71
23.8%
45
25.4%
175
33.9%
20
35.6%
73

231
22.1%
521
No 64.9%
551
61.6%
225
52.9%
100
53.9%
372
47.5%
28
47.3%
97

245
58.3%
1373
Donít know 18.8%
160
18.6%
68
22.8%
43
20.3%
140
18.6%
11
16.6%
34

77
19.3%
456
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1

1
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
365
100.0%
189
100.0%
690
100.0%
59
100.0%
205

554

2357