Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CONT_MUS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much personal contact have you had with each of the followingó-a great deal, a fair amount, only a little, almost none, or none: Muslims
  1) A great deal
  2) A fair amount
  3) Only a little
  4) Almost none
  5) None
  6) Donít know
  7) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 182 6.3% 6.3%
A fair amount 513 17.6% 23.9%
Only a little 709 24.4% 48.3%
Almost none 541 18.6% 66.9%
None 944 32.4% 99.3%
Donít know 21 .7% 100%
Refused 1 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A great deal 8.9%
65
7.3%
40
5.9%
36
5.2%
29
2.6%
11
6.3%
181
A fair amount 21.4%
157
16.3%
90
19.5%
120
19.1%
107
8.4%
36
17.7%
510
Only a little 26.1%
191
25.2%
139
28.0%
172
23.0%
129
16.7%
72
24.3%
703
Almost none 17.3%
127
20.7%
114
19.2%
118
17.1%
96
18.8%
81
18.6%
536
None 26.0%
190
29.2%
161
26.7%
164
35.3%
198
52.0%
224
32.4%
937
Donít know 0.3%
2
1.3%
7
0.7%
4
0.4%
2
1.4%
6
0.7%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
551
100.0%
614
100.0%
561
100.0%
431

2889


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
A great deal 4.2%
10
4.1%
39
7.4%
71
6.5%
7
7.8%
35
9.3%
20
6.3%
182
A fair amount 9.7%
23
9.4%
89
22.9%
219
16.7%
18
22.1%
99
30.8%
66
17.7%
514
Only a little 11.8%
28
21.6%
204
25.2%
241
20.4%
22
32.4%
145
31.8%
68
24.3%
708
Almost none 14.7%
35
18.9%
178
18.4%
176
25.9%
28
19.7%
88
16.8%
36
18.6%
541
None 59.7%
142
45.1%
425
25.1%
240
30.6%
33
17.4%
78
10.3%
22
32.3%
940
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.8%
8
1.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
943
100.0%
958
100.0%
108
100.0%
447
100.0%
214

2908


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 7.2%
101
5.4%
81
6.3%
182
A fair amount 20.7%
289
14.8%
224
17.6%
513
Only a little 24.7%
345
24.1%
364
24.4%
709
Almost none 19.0%
266
18.2%
275
18.6%
541
None 27.3%
382
37.1%
562
32.4%
944
Donít know 1.0%
14
0.5%
7
0.7%
21
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1513

2911


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
A great deal 7.8%
19
5.3%
37
6.9%
117
3.0%
8
6.2%
181
A fair amount 11.9%
29
13.3%
93
21.2%
360
11.6%
31
17.6%
513
Only a little 14.8%
36
21.3%
149
27.7%
472
19.5%
52
24.4%
709
Almost none 17.2%
42
18.6%
130
19.3%
329
15.4%
41
18.6%
542
None 48.0%
117
40.4%
282
24.3%
414
48.7%
130
32.4%
943
Donít know 0.4%
1
1.0%
7
0.5%
8
1.9%
5
0.7%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
698
100.0%
1701
100.0%
267

2910


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
A great deal 3.9%
86
15.5%
53
19.1%
9
7.5%
4
10.1%
27
6.2%
179
A fair amount 16.8%
365
22.3%
76
19.1%
9
15.1%
8
19.0%
51
17.6%
509
Only a little 24.9%
543
25.8%
88
17.0%
8
17.0%
9
21.3%
57
24.4%
705
Almost none 20.9%
455
10.3%
35
17.0%
8
17.0%
9
10.8%
29
18.6%
536
None 32.8%
715
25.8%
88
27.7%
13
37.7%
20
38.1%
102
32.5%
938
Donít know 0.7%
15
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
3
0.7%
2
0.7%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
341
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
268

2888


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
A great deal 4.6%
39
5.7%
21
9.0%
17
4.1%
28
3.4%
2
12.7%
26
5.6%
133
A fair amount 16.1%
137
13.9%
51
27.7%
52
15.7%
108
37.9%
22
19.0%
39
17.4%
409
Only a little 24.0%
204
23.0%
84
25.5%
48
23.3%
160
22.4%
13
25.4%
52
23.8%
561
Almost none 18.8%
160
21.9%
80
9.0%
17
19.2%
132
19.0%
11
14.6%
30
18.3%
430
None 35.6%
302
34.7%
127
28.2%
53
37.2%
256
15.5%
9
27.8%
57
34.2%
804
Donít know 0.7%
6
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.6%
4
1.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
16
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
366
100.0%
188
100.0%
688
100.0%
58
100.0%
205

2354