Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SAT_YOU (Weighted by WEIGHT)

To begin, how satisfied are you with the way things are going for yourself and your family? Are youÖ
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Fairly satisfied
  3) Fairly dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied
  5) Donít know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very satisfied 1105 38% 38%
Fairly satisfied 1443 49.6% 87.6%
Fairly dissatisfied 193 6.6% 94.2%
Very dissatisfied 140 4.8% 99%
Donít know 27 .9% 99.9%
Refused 3 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very satisfied 44.6%
326
34.2%
189
34.7%
213
32.5%
182
42.1%
182
37.8%
1092
Fairly satisfied 46.8%
342
53.1%
293
51.7%
317
52.0%
291
44.2%
191
49.7%
1434
Fairly dissatisfied 5.5%
40
6.3%
35
7.7%
47
7.5%
42
6.5%
28
6.6%
192
Very dissatisfied 2.7%
20
5.4%
30
4.4%
27
7.0%
39
5.3%
23
4.8%
139
Donít know 0.4%
3
0.7%
4
1.3%
8
1.1%
6
1.4%
6
0.9%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
552
100.0%
613
100.0%
560
100.0%
432

2888


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 45.6%
108
39.2%
369
35.9%
344
36.1%
39
35.6%
159
37.4%
80
37.8%
1099
Fairly satisfied 36.3%
86
47.9%
451
52.1%
499
50.0%
54
54.4%
243
51.9%
111
49.7%
1444
Fairly dissatisfied 8.4%
20
6.4%
60
6.7%
64
9.3%
10
5.4%
24
6.5%
14
6.6%
192
Very dissatisfied 6.8%
16
5.6%
53
4.6%
44
3.7%
4
4.0%
18
2.3%
5
4.8%
140
Donít know 3.0%
7
0.8%
8
0.6%
6
0.9%
1
0.4%
2
1.4%
3
0.9%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
942
100.0%
957
100.0%
108
100.0%
447
100.0%
214

2905


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 37.7%
526
38.3%
579
38.0%
1105
Fairly satisfied 49.6%
693
49.6%
750
49.6%
1443
Fairly dissatisfied 7.2%
101
6.1%
92
6.6%
193
Very dissatisfied 4.4%
61
5.2%
79
4.8%
140
Donít know 1.1%
15
0.7%
11
0.9%
26
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1397
100.0%
1513

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Very satisfied 37.7%
92
33.6%
234
39.1%
665
42.5%
114
38.0%
1105
Fairly satisfied 43.9%
107
49.9%
348
50.9%
866
45.9%
123
49.6%
1444
Fairly dissatisfied 9.4%
23
8.8%
61
5.4%
92
6.3%
17
6.6%
193
Very dissatisfied 7.0%
17
6.9%
48
3.8%
65
3.4%
9
4.8%
139
Donít know 2.0%
5
0.9%
6
0.6%
11
1.5%
4
0.9%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
697
100.0%
1701
100.0%
268

2910


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Very satisfied 37.9%
826
33.2%
113
47.9%
23
34.0%
18
41.6%
112
37.8%
1092
Fairly satisfied 50.6%
1101
51.8%
176
45.8%
22
47.2%
25
42.0%
113
49.8%
1437
Fairly dissatisfied 6.8%
148
6.5%
22
4.2%
2
7.5%
4
5.2%
14
6.6%
190
Very dissatisfied 3.9%
86
7.9%
27
2.1%
1
11.3%
6
7.1%
19
4.8%
139
Donít know 0.7%
16
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
10
0.9%
27
Refused 0.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2178
100.0%
340
100.0%
48
100.0%
53
100.0%
269

2888


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Very satisfied 40.7%
345
34.0%
124
32.3%
61
39.6%
273
34.5%
20
39.3%
81
38.4%
904
Fairly satisfied 48.3%
410
54.5%
199
51.9%
98
48.9%
337
55.2%
32
45.1%
93
49.6%
1169
Fairly dissatisfied 6.0%
51
5.8%
21
5.3%
10
6.1%
42
5.2%
3
10.2%
21
6.3%
148
Very dissatisfied 3.7%
31
4.9%
18
9.5%
18
4.6%
32
1.7%
1
4.9%
10
4.7%
110
Donít know 1.2%
10
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
5
1.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
21
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
848
100.0%
365
100.0%
189
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
206

2355