Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CONT_HIN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much personal contact have you had with each of the followingó-a great deal, a fair amount, only a little, almost none, or none: Hindus
  1) A great deal
  2) A fair amount
  3) Only a little
  4) Almost none
  5) None
  6) Donít know
  7) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 92 3.2% 3.2%
A fair amount 332 11.4% 14.6%
Only a little 604 20.7% 35.3%
Almost none 676 23.2% 58.5%
None 1187 40.8% 99.3%
Donít know 19 .7% 100%
Refused 1 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A great deal 5.2%
38
4.0%
22
2.8%
17
1.6%
9
1.2%
5
3.2%
91
A fair amount 13.3%
97
10.9%
60
10.8%
66
12.7%
71
8.1%
35
11.4%
329
Only a little 22.3%
163
22.1%
122
24.6%
151
19.8%
111
11.6%
50
20.7%
597
Almost none 24.6%
180
25.2%
139
25.0%
153
22.9%
128
17.4%
75
23.4%
675
None 33.9%
248
37.5%
207
36.1%
221
42.7%
239
60.4%
261
40.7%
1176
Donít know 0.7%
5
0.4%
2
0.8%
5
0.4%
2
1.2%
5
0.7%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
552
100.0%
613
100.0%
560
100.0%
432

2888


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
A great deal 1.7%
4
1.8%
17
3.4%
33
2.8%
3
4.7%
21
6.5%
14
3.2%
92
A fair amount 3.4%
8
6.8%
64
14.0%
134
9.3%
10
15.6%
70
20.9%
45
11.4%
331
Only a little 11.4%
27
16.1%
152
22.9%
219
13.9%
15
27.7%
124
30.7%
66
20.7%
603
Almost none 17.3%
41
20.9%
197
24.6%
235
32.4%
35
25.9%
116
24.7%
53
23.3%
677
None 66.2%
157
53.6%
505
34.4%
329
40.7%
44
25.2%
113
16.3%
35
40.7%
1183
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.7%
7
0.7%
7
0.9%
1
0.9%
4
0.5%
1
0.7%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
942
100.0%
957
100.0%
108
100.0%
448
100.0%
215

2907


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 4.4%
62
2.0%
30
3.2%
92
A fair amount 12.8%
179
10.1%
153
11.4%
332
Only a little 22.7%
318
18.8%
285
20.7%
603
Almost none 25.3%
353
21.4%
323
23.2%
676
None 33.6%
470
47.4%
717
40.8%
1187
Donít know 1.1%
15
0.3%
4
0.7%
19
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1512

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
A great deal 3.3%
8
2.6%
18
3.6%
62
1.9%
5
3.2%
93
A fair amount 7.4%
18
8.9%
62
13.4%
228
8.6%
23
11.4%
331
Only a little 17.6%
43
18.7%
130
23.5%
400
11.2%
30
20.7%
603
Almost none 18.0%
44
21.2%
148
25.6%
435
18.4%
49
23.2%
676
None 53.7%
131
47.8%
333
33.3%
567
58.4%
156
40.8%
1187
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.5%
9
1.5%
4
0.7%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
697
100.0%
1702
100.0%
267

2910


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
A great deal 2.5%
54
3.2%
11
22.9%
11
0.0%
0
5.6%
15
3.2%
91
A fair amount 11.3%
247
8.8%
30
18.8%
9
11.3%
6
13.8%
37
11.4%
329
Only a little 20.7%
451
20.3%
69
14.6%
7
18.9%
10
23.1%
62
20.7%
599
Almost none 24.9%
543
17.4%
59
14.6%
7
30.2%
16
16.8%
45
23.2%
670
None 39.9%
869
50.3%
171
29.2%
14
32.1%
17
40.3%
108
40.8%
1179
Donít know 0.7%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
4
0.4%
1
0.7%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
340
100.0%
48
100.0%
53
100.0%
268

2888


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
A great deal 1.9%
16
3.0%
11
3.7%
7
2.0%
14
3.4%
2
8.8%
18
2.9%
68
A fair amount 9.9%
84
9.5%
35
4.3%
8
12.3%
85
15.5%
9
9.8%
20
10.2%
241
Only a little 20.4%
173
13.6%
50
21.8%
41
21.3%
147
27.6%
16
24.9%
51
20.3%
478
Almost none 22.9%
194
27.5%
101
18.6%
35
22.6%
156
24.1%
14
23.4%
48
23.3%
548
None 44.3%
376
45.8%
168
51.6%
97
40.9%
282
29.3%
17
33.2%
68
42.8%
1008
Donít know 0.6%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
367
100.0%
188
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
205

2356