Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CONT_BUD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much personal contact have you had with each of the followingó-a great deal, a fair amount, only a little, almost none, or none: Buddhists
  1) A great deal
  2) A fair amount
  3) Only a little
  4) Almost none
  5) None
  6) Donít know
  7) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 90 3.1% 3.1%
A fair amount 318 10.9% 14%
Only a little 584 20.1% 34.1%
Almost none 615 21.1% 55.2%
None 1278 43.9% 99.1%
Donít know 24 .8% 99.9%
Refused 1 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
A great deal 5.2%
38
3.3%
18
2.6%
16
2.8%
16
0.5%
2

0
3.1%
90
A fair amount 14.6%
107
10.3%
57
11.1%
68
10.1%
57
6.5%
28

2
11.0%
317
Only a little 22.4%
164
22.1%
122
21.2%
130
20.6%
116
11.5%
50

3
20.1%
582
Almost none 21.0%
154
21.7%
120
23.4%
143
20.8%
117
18.2%
79

2
21.2%
613
None 36.2%
265
42.0%
232
40.8%
250
44.7%
251
61.7%
267

13
43.8%
1265
Donít know 0.5%
4
0.5%
3
0.8%
5
0.9%
5
1.4%
6

1
0.8%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1

0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
552
100.0%
612
100.0%
562
100.0%
433

21

2891


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
A great deal 3.0%
7
1.3%
12
3.4%
33
4.7%
5
5.2%
23
4.7%
10

0
3.1%
90
A fair amount 6.4%
15
6.2%
58
12.4%
119
13.1%
14
14.6%
65
21.9%
47

0
11.0%
318
Only a little 9.3%
22
15.5%
146
22.4%
215
15.0%
16
27.1%
121
29.8%
64

0
20.1%
584
Almost none 12.7%
30
19.2%
181
22.7%
217
26.2%
28
24.7%
110
22.8%
49

0
21.2%
615
None 68.6%
162
57.0%
537
37.8%
362
41.1%
44
27.6%
123
20.0%
43

6
43.8%
1271
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.8%
8
1.3%
12
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.5%
1

0
0.9%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1

0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
942
100.0%
958
100.0%
107
100.0%
446
100.0%
215

6

2904


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 4.1%
57
2.2%
33
3.1%
90
A fair amount 12.4%
174
9.5%
144
10.9%
318
Only a little 21.1%
295
19.1%
289
20.1%
584
Almost none 22.9%
320
19.5%
294
21.1%
614
None 38.3%
536
49.1%
742
43.9%
1278
Donít know 1.1%
15
0.6%
9
0.8%
24
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1511

2909


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
A great deal 3.3%
8
1.3%
9
4.2%
71
0.7%
2
3.1%
90
A fair amount 7.0%
17
9.2%
64
12.9%
219
6.7%
18
10.9%
318
Only a little 15.2%
37
18.7%
130
22.5%
383
12.7%
34
20.1%
584
Almost none 13.9%
34
17.9%
125
24.5%
416
14.6%
39
21.1%
614
None 60.7%
148
51.9%
362
35.3%
600
62.9%
168
43.9%
1278
Donít know 0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.6%
11
2.2%
6
0.8%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
697
100.0%
1701
100.0%
267

2909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
A great deal 2.5%
55
4.1%
14
22.9%
11
1.9%
1
3.7%
10

0
3.1%
91
A fair amount 10.2%
223
9.1%
31
31.3%
15
5.7%
3
14.5%
39

6
10.8%
311
Only a little 20.1%
439
21.5%
73
18.8%
9
18.9%
10
18.6%
50

4
20.1%
581
Almost none 23.3%
509
12.4%
42
12.5%
6
28.3%
15
14.1%
38

5
21.1%
610
None 42.8%
934
52.5%
178
14.6%
7
43.4%
23
48.0%
129

7
44.0%
1271
Donít know 0.9%
20
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.1%
3

0
0.9%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2180
100.0%
339
100.0%
48
100.0%
53
100.0%
269

23

2889


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
A great deal 1.9%
16
2.2%
8
3.7%
7
1.7%
12
5.1%
3
7.8%
16

29
2.6%
62
A fair amount 7.6%
65
12.0%
44
7.9%
15
10.0%
69
13.6%
8
12.3%
25

92
9.6%
226
Only a little 20.9%
178
15.8%
58
23.3%
44
17.5%
121
25.4%
15
25.0%
51

118
19.8%
467
Almost none 20.9%
178
24.3%
89
11.6%
22
22.9%
158
27.1%
16
15.2%
31

121
20.9%
494
None 47.9%
407
44.8%
164
53.4%
101
46.8%
323
27.1%
16
38.2%
78

188
46.2%
1089
Donít know 0.6%
5
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
1.7%
1
1.5%
3

6
0.8%
19
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
366
100.0%
189
100.0%
690
100.0%
59
100.0%
204

554

2358