Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CONT_JEW (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much personal contact have you had with each of the followingó-a great deal, a fair amount, only a little, almost none, or none: Jews
  1) A great deal
  2) A fair amount
  3) Only a little
  4) Almost none
  5) None
  6) Donít know
  7) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 671 23.1% 23.1%
A fair amount 950 32.6% 55.7%
Only a little 608 20.9% 76.6%
Almost none 283 9.7% 86.3%
None 374 12.9% 99.2%
Donít know 22 .8% 100%
Refused 2 .1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
A great deal 20.5%
150
21.6%
119
24.4%
150
23.9%
134
26.9%
116

2
23.1%
669
A fair amount 28.0%
205
28.6%
158
35.2%
216
36.4%
204
37.8%
163

4
32.7%
946
Only a little 22.7%
166
23.6%
130
19.7%
121
20.7%
116
16.2%
70

5
20.9%
603
Almost none 13.5%
99
9.1%
50
9.4%
58
7.1%
40
8.1%
35

2
9.8%
282
None 14.9%
109
16.5%
91
10.4%
64
11.1%
62
9.3%
40

8
12.7%
366
Donít know 0.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.8%
5
0.9%
5
1.4%
6

0
0.8%
22
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1

0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
552
100.0%
614
100.0%
561
100.0%
431

21

2890


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
A great deal 8.8%
21
15.6%
147
24.4%
233
24.1%
26
34.2%
153
41.9%
90

1
23.1%
670
A fair amount 21.0%
50
30.2%
284
34.3%
328
34.3%
37
38.3%
171
37.7%
81

0
32.7%
951
Only a little 18.9%
45
23.3%
219
22.7%
217
18.5%
20
16.8%
75
14.9%
32

0
20.9%
608
Almost none 12.2%
29
11.7%
110
9.3%
89
13.9%
15
6.9%
31
3.7%
8

0
9.7%
282
None 37.8%
90
18.4%
173
8.2%
78
9.3%
10
3.6%
16
1.4%
3

5
12.7%
370
Donít know 1.3%
3
0.9%
8
1.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1

0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
941
100.0%
956
100.0%
108
100.0%
447
100.0%
215

6

2905


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 24.2%
338
22.1%
334
23.1%
672
A fair amount 34.5%
483
30.9%
468
32.7%
951
Only a little 20.8%
291
20.9%
317
20.9%
608
Almost none 9.4%
131
10.0%
152
9.7%
283
None 10.0%
140
15.5%
234
12.8%
374
Donít know 1.0%
14
0.5%
8
0.8%
22
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1514

2912


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
A great deal 15.5%
38
17.6%
123
27.3%
465
16.8%
45
23.1%
671
A fair amount 22.9%
56
28.1%
196
36.6%
623
28.4%
76
32.7%
951
Only a little 21.2%
52
21.1%
147
20.8%
353
20.9%
56
20.9%
608
Almost none 10.6%
26
14.8%
103
7.5%
127
9.7%
26
9.7%
282
None 28.2%
69
17.5%
122
7.2%
122
22.8%
61
12.8%
374
Donít know 1.6%
4
0.9%
6
0.5%
9
1.5%
4
0.8%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
697
100.0%
1701
100.0%
268

2911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
A great deal 23.6%
515
22.4%
76
14.6%
7
18.9%
10
20.4%
55

9
23.0%
663
A fair amount 35.7%
777
22.4%
76
37.5%
18
41.5%
22
19.7%
53

5
32.8%
946
Only a little 21.4%
467
23.0%
78
14.6%
7
13.2%
7
17.5%
47

2
21.0%
606
Almost none 9.9%
216
9.1%
31
4.2%
2
7.5%
4
10.8%
29

1
9.8%
282
None 8.6%
187
22.7%
77
29.2%
14
18.9%
10
29.7%
80

5
12.7%
368
Donít know 0.8%
17
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4

0
0.8%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1

1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
339
100.0%
48
100.0%
53
100.0%
269

23

2888


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
A great deal 17.7%
150
21.1%
77
23.3%
44
23.8%
164
94.8%
55
19.0%
39

141
22.5%
529
A fair amount 34.7%
295
37.3%
136
22.2%
42
32.9%
227
5.2%
3
30.2%
62

185
32.5%
765
Only a little 24.0%
204
21.6%
79
22.2%
42
19.0%
131
0.0%
0
24.4%
50

102
21.5%
506
Almost none 10.7%
91
11.0%
40
8.5%
16
9.1%
63
0.0%
0
9.3%
19

54
9.7%
229
None 11.7%
99
8.5%
31
23.8%
45
14.9%
103
0.0%
0
15.1%
31

64
13.1%
309
Donít know 1.1%
9
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
4

6
0.7%
16
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
365
100.0%
189
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
205

553

2355