Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CONT_LAT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much personal contact have you had with each of the followingó-a great deal, a fair amount, only a little, almost none, or none: Latino Americans
  1) A great deal
  2) A fair amount
  3) Only a little
  4) Almost none
  5) None
  6) Donít know
  7) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 1092 37.5% 37.5%
A fair amount 895 30.7% 68.2%
Only a little 491 16.9% 85.1%
Almost none 187 6.4% 91.5%
None 228 7.8% 99.3%
Donít know 17 .6% 99.9%
Refused 1 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
A great deal 49.5%
361
40.5%
223
36.4%
223
31.3%
175
23.6%
102

8
37.5%
1084
A fair amount 26.7%
195
29.6%
163
31.3%
192
33.2%
186
35.8%
155

4
30.9%
891
Only a little 14.2%
104
17.2%
95
18.4%
113
16.3%
91
19.2%
83

5
16.8%
486
Almost none 4.0%
29
7.6%
42
6.7%
41
7.5%
42
7.2%
31

1
6.4%
185
None 5.3%
39
5.1%
28
7.0%
43
10.2%
57
13.2%
57

3
7.8%
224
Donít know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.6%
9
0.9%
4

0
0.6%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1

0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
551
100.0%
613
100.0%
560
100.0%
433

21

2887


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
A great deal 39.2%
93
28.9%
272
43.1%
412
35.5%
38
40.4%
181
43.1%
93

3
37.5%
1089
A fair amount 17.3%
41
27.8%
262
32.8%
314
31.8%
34
36.4%
163
38.0%
82

0
30.8%
896
Only a little 15.6%
37
21.0%
198
14.3%
137
16.8%
18
15.4%
69
14.4%
31

1
16.9%
490
Almost none 6.8%
16
8.7%
82
5.3%
51
10.3%
11
4.7%
21
2.8%
6

0
6.4%
187
None 20.3%
48
12.5%
118
4.2%
40
4.7%
5
2.9%
13
0.9%
2

2
7.8%
226
Donít know 0.8%
2
1.1%
10
0.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1

0
0.6%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1

0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
942
100.0%
956
100.0%
107
100.0%
448
100.0%
216

6

2906


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 41.2%
576
34.1%
516
37.5%
1092
A fair amount 32.5%
455
29.1%
440
30.7%
895
Only a little 15.3%
214
18.3%
277
16.9%
491
Almost none 5.8%
81
7.0%
106
6.4%
187
None 4.8%
67
10.6%
161
7.8%
228
Donít know 0.4%
5
0.8%
12
0.6%
17
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1399
100.0%
1512

2911


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
A great deal 34.1%
84
38.6%
269
38.9%
662
28.8%
77
37.5%
1092
A fair amount 25.2%
62
26.5%
185
33.7%
574
27.7%
74
30.7%
895
Only a little 17.5%
43
14.9%
104
17.0%
290
20.2%
54
16.9%
491
Almost none 4.1%
10
8.5%
59
5.7%
97
7.9%
21
6.4%
187
None 16.7%
41
10.8%
75
4.4%
74
14.2%
38
7.8%
228
Donít know 2.4%
6
0.7%
5
0.2%
3
1.1%
3
0.6%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
697
100.0%
1701
100.0%
267

2911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
A great deal 32.6%
711
38.9%
132
40.4%
19
43.4%
23
73.9%
198

9
37.5%
1083
A fair amount 33.7%
735
25.4%
86
31.9%
15
32.1%
17
13.1%
35

7
30.8%
888
Only a little 18.3%
399
15.3%
52
17.0%
8
15.1%
8
7.1%
19

4
16.8%
486
Almost none 7.3%
159
5.6%
19
2.1%
1
1.9%
1
2.6%
7

0
6.5%
187
None 7.4%
162
13.9%
47
8.5%
4
7.5%
4
3.0%
8

2
7.8%
225
Donít know 0.6%
13
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1

0
0.6%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
339
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
268

23

2886


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
A great deal 32.6%
277
28.7%
105
36.0%
68
45.4%
313
37.9%
22
39.3%
81

225
36.7%
866
A fair amount 31.6%
268
31.7%
116
24.3%
46
29.3%
202
46.6%
27
27.2%
56

179
30.3%
715
Only a little 17.8%
151
21.6%
79
19.6%
37
13.4%
92
8.6%
5
17.0%
35

93
16.9%
399
Almost none 7.7%
65
8.7%
32
6.9%
13
5.4%
37
6.9%
4
7.3%
15

21
7.0%
166
None 9.4%
80
9.3%
34
11.6%
22
6.2%
43
0.0%
0
8.7%
18

32
8.4%
197
Donít know 0.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1

4
0.6%
13
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
366
100.0%
189
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
206

554

2357